San Francisco County  »  94103  »  Market St  »  715-719 Market St

715 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

715 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 715 Market Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3706-064

Sales & Tax Overview for 715 Market Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/09/2012
Sale price $32,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $436,303

Lot & Building Information for 715 Market Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 74,366
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.243
Rooms 155
Units 2
Year built 1908
Stories 7

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 715 Market Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 715 Market Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 715 Market Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 715 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 715 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 74,366 square feet and a current price per square foot of $430.

What is the year built & the current market value of 715 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

715 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $36,890,402.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 715 Market Street, San Francisco

No photo available
717 Market: Creative Space with Full Floor Identity
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/23/2021
Last updated 05/21/2026

8th Floor - 9,325SF 

  • Asking Rent (IG): $39
  • 15’ Ceiling Height
  • Boardroom
  • 2 Conference Rooms
  • 10 offices
  • Kitchen
  • Server Room
  • Hardwood Floors
  • Plug n’ Play
  • HVAC and operable windows
  • CLICK FOR VIRTUAL TOUR

 

7th Floor - 9,252 SF 

  • Asking Rent (IG): $39
  • Exposed Ceiling
  • 3 Conference Rooms
  • 11 Offices
  • Kitchen
  • Server room
  • Landlord will furnish
  • 2 blocks from Montgomery St and Powell St BART
  • Easy access to Market St Muni and Bus lines
  • HVAC and operable windows
  • CLICK FOR VIRTUAL TOUR

 

Suite 600 - 5,945 SF 

  • Asking Rent (IG): $35
  • Exposed Ceiling
  • 4 conference rooms
  • 6 private offices
  • Kitchen
  • Server Room
  • Room for ±24 bench seating
  • HVAC and operable windows
  • Landlord will furnish
  • CLICK FOR VIRTUAL TOUR

 

Suite 650 - 3,384 SF 

  • Asking Rent (IG): $35
  • Creative plug n play opportunity
  •  Exposed ceiling
  • 4 private offices
  • Large conference room
  • 14 sit/stand desks
  • Lounge area
  • Kitchen
  • Two sides of window line
  • HVAC and operable windows
  • CLICK FOR VIRTUAL TOUR

 

Suite 450 - 3,144 SF - Available Now

  • Asking Rent (IG): $35
  • Open floorplan
  • 4 conference rooms
  • Kitchen
  • Landlord will furnish

For Lease

View Listing

Brokers

Scott W. Harper
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available General Office Listing price not available 11,734 Scott W. Harper
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
717 Market: Creative Space with Full Floor Identity
715 Market Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 11734 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 715 Market Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 715 Market Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2012 $32,000,000
12/06/2006 $18,100,000
11/18/2004 $11,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 715 Market Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 715 Market Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2023 Release of Lien
11/28/2022 NTC Lien
07/30/2019 Release Lien
07/30/2019 Release Lien
05/22/2019 Release Lien
03/22/2019 Notice Lien
11/28/2018 Release Lien
10/23/2018 Notice Lien
09/27/2018 Notice Lien
07/24/2018 Notice Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 715 Market Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 715 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $436,303
Market value $36,890,402

Assessment History for 715 Market Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 715 Market Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $36,890,402 1.1827 $436,303 +2.98%
2024-2025 $36,167,062 1.1714 $423,661 +1.45%
2023-2024 $35,457,904 1.1777 $417,588 +1.83%
2022-2023 $34,762,652 1.1797 $410,095 +1.76%
2021-2022 $34,081,032 1.18248 $403,001 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 37.6
Average household income $162,996
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 17,952
Owner occupied units 19.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $980,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,177,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 715 Market Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 715 Market Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.