San Francisco County  »  94103  »  Market St  »  799 Market St

Humboldt Bank Building - 799 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Humboldt Bank Building - 799 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 799 Market Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94103
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3706-047

Sales & Tax Overview for 799 Market Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/24/2025
Sale price $44,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,980,280

Lot & Building Information for 799 Market Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 155,871
Building class Office with Major Retail Units (OC)
Acreage 0.39
Depth 70
Year built 1968
Stories 8

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 799 Market Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 799 Market Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 799 Market Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does Humboldt Bank Building - 799 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Major Retail Units (OC) located at Humboldt Bank Building - 799 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 has a total of 155,871 square feet and a current price per square foot of $282.

What is the year built & the current market value of Humboldt Bank Building - 799 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103?

Humboldt Bank Building - 799 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $167,437,233.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 799 Market Street, San Francisco

799 Market Street
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/14/2026
Lot size 0.39 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

William Cumbelich
Jack Beritzhoff
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
4th Floor General Office Listing price not available 11,601 William Cumbelich
Jack Beritzhoff
5th Floor Creative Office Listing price not available 17,306 William Cumbelich
Jack Beritzhoff
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 799 Market Street
799 Market Street
799 Market Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 28907 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 799 Market Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 799 Market Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2025 $44,000,000
06/29/2016 $141,250,000
10/02/2012 $93,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 799 Market Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 799 Market Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2025 Fixture Filing 04/24/2028
04/24/2025 NTC Security Agrmnt 04/24/2028
04/24/2025 Asgt Rents/Leases 04/24/2028
04/24/2025 Deed of Trust 04/24/2028
04/24/2025 Grant Deed
08/11/2016 Reconveyance
06/29/2016 Grant Deed
12/03/2013 Subordination Agreement
12/03/2013 Subordination Agreement
12/03/2013 Lease Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 799 Market Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for Humboldt Bank Building - Humboldt Bank Building - 799 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94103. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,980,280
Market value $167,437,233

Assessment History for 799 Market Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 799 Market Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $167,437,233 1.1827 $1,980,280 +2.98%
2024-2025 $164,154,188 1.1714 $1,922,902 +1.45%
2023-2024 $160,935,499 1.1777 $1,895,337 +1.83%
2022-2023 $157,779,916 1.1797 $1,861,330 +1.76%
2021-2022 $154,686,215 1.18248 $1,829,134 -0.17%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,964
Median age 37.6
Average household income $162,996
Family households 30.9%
Occupied housing units 17,952
Owner occupied units 19.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1998
Median value for units with a mortgage $980,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,177,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 799 Market Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 799 Market Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.