San Francisco County  »  94105  »  2nd St  »  36 2nd St

36 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

36 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 2nd Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3707-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 2nd Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/25/2024
Sale price $3,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $85,559

Lot & Building Information for 36 2nd Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 15,150
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.055
Depth 95
Rooms 7
Units 2
Year built 1907
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 36 2nd Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 36 2nd Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 2nd Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 36 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 36 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 15,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $260.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

36 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,234,168.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 2nd Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 2nd Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2024 $3,950,000
01/12/2001 $4,800,900
03/08/1995 $436,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 2nd Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 2nd Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2024 Record Survey Map
03/25/2024 Cancel/Termntn Agmnt
03/25/2024 Grant Deed
03/25/2024 Affidavit of Death
10/05/2023 Affidavit of Death
01/10/2023 Reconveyance
01/10/2023 Substitution Trustee
09/11/2020 Grant Deed
02/28/2020 Affidavit of Death
07/06/2018 Mechanic's Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 2nd Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 36 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $85,559
Market value $7,234,168

Assessment History for 36 2nd Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 2nd Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $7,092,328 1.1714 $83,080 +1.45%
2023-2024 $6,953,264 1.1777 $81,889 +1.83%
2022-2023 $6,816,928 1.1797 $80,419 +1.76%
2021-2022 $6,683,268 1.18248 $79,028 -0.31%
2020-2021 $6,614,740 1.1984 $79,271 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,890
Median age 34
Average household income $347,293
Family households 35.8%
Occupied housing units 8,316
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,505,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 2nd Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 2nd Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.