San Francisco County  »  94105  »  2nd St  »  42 2nd St

42 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

42 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 2nd Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3707-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 2nd Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/23/2003
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,676

Lot & Building Information for 42 2nd Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 10,275
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.065
Depth 95
Units 2
Year built 1907
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 42 2nd Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 42 2nd Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 2nd Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 42 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 42 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 10,275 square feet and a current price per square foot of $223.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

42 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 1907 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,270,114.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 42 2nd Street, San Francisco

No photo available
44 2nd St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/11/2022
Last updated 04/29/2026

Three (3) stories +/-10,000 RSF â– Recently completed improvements â– Spec improvements include

multiple conference rooms, new

restrooms, bike room, shower, two

kitchenettes, upgraded stairwells

and new flooring.

â– Incredible 20’ ceiling heights â– Multiple Skylights throughout â– Flexible Lease Term â– Mid $50’s IG asking rate â– Incredible Identity / Signage

opportunities

â– Brick walls â– One block from Market Street and

BART Transit

â– 2nd Street Corridor

View Listing

Brokers

Tom Doupe
Charlie Hanafin
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground Floor Retail Listing price not available 3,050 Charlie Hanafin
Tom Doupe
LL Floor Retail Listing price not available 3,050 Charlie Hanafin
Tom Doupe
2nd Floor Retail Listing price not available 3,050 Charlie Hanafin
Tom Doupe
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 850 Charlie Hanafin
Tom Doupe
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
44 2nd St
42 2nd Street, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 10000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 2nd Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 2nd Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2003 $2,300,000

Title Documents for 42 2nd Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/04/2023 Decltn Use Limitation
12/01/2022 NTC Special Restrictions
03/12/2020 TDR - Notice of Use
04/18/2017 Reconveyance
04/18/2017 Release Lien
03/17/2017 Reconveyance
03/17/2017 Substitution Trustee
09/25/2015 Certificate of Transfer of TDR
10/21/2013 NTC of Use TDR -TRFR
07/17/2013 Declaration of Use Limitation
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 2nd Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 42 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $38,676
Market value $3,270,114

Assessment History for 42 2nd Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 2nd Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,270,114 1.1827 $38,676 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,205,995 1.1714 $37,555 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,143,133 1.1777 $37,017 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,081,504 1.1797 $36,353 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,021,083 1.18248 $35,724 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,861
Median age 35.1
Average household income $326,503
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 34.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 2009
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,459,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $932,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 2nd Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 2nd Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.