San Francisco County  »  94105  »  Howard St  »  400 Howard St

Foundry Square I - 400 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Foundry Square I - 400 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Howard Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3720-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Howard Street, San Francisco

Property tax $2,971,643

Lot & Building Information for 400 Howard Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 370,128
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 1.041
Units 5
Year built 2008
Stories 10

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 400 Howard Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 400 Howard Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Howard Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does Foundry Square I - 400 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have?

This Office (O) located at Foundry Square I - 400 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 370,128 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Foundry Square I - 400 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

Foundry Square I - 400 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $251,259,276.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 400 Howard Street, San Francisco

Foundry Square I
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 05/06/2026
Lot size 1.04 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Anne Marie Cecconi
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 330 Joan Ruyle
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 368 Joan Ruyle
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Foundry Square I
Foundry Square I
400 Howard Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 698 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Howard Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Howard Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Howard Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/12/2023 Release Assign Rents
07/12/2023 Reconveyance
07/12/2023 Substitution Trustee
07/11/2023 Ucc-1
07/10/2023 Ucc - 3 Termination
07/05/2023 Agreement
07/05/2023 Asgt Rents/Leases
07/05/2023 NTC Security Agrmnt 07/01/2027
07/05/2023 Deed of Trust 07/01/2027
03/15/2023 Ucc - 3 Continuation
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Howard Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for Foundry Square I - Foundry Square I - 400 Howard Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,971,643
Market value $251,259,276

Assessment History for 400 Howard Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Howard Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $251,259,276 1.1827 $2,971,643 +2.98%
2024-2025 $246,332,625 1.1714 $2,885,540 +1.45%
2023-2024 $241,502,574 1.1777 $2,844,176 +1.83%
2022-2023 $236,767,230 1.1797 $2,793,143 +1.78%
2021-2022 $232,080,619 1.18248 $2,744,307 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,861
Median age 35.1
Average household income $326,503
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 34.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 2009
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,459,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $932,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Howard Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Howard Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.