San Francisco County  »  94105  »  Spear St  »  150 Spear St

150 Spear Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 Spear Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 Spear Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood South Beach
Parcel ID 3717-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 Spear Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/14/2017
Sale price $182,594,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,533,670

Lot & Building Information for 150 Spear Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 263,039
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.434
Depth 38
Year built 1983
Stories 18

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 150 Spear Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 150 Spear Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 150 Spear Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 150 Spear Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 150 Spear Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 263,039 square feet and a current price per square foot of $694.

What is the year built & the current market value of 150 Spear Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

150 Spear Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $214,227,640.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 150 Spear Street, San Francisco

150 Spear Street
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 05/20/2026
Lot size 0.43 Acre

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#100 Restaurant Listing price not available 2,316 Laura Tinetti
#200 General Office Listing price not available 13,459 Matthew Shewey
Steve Anderson
Teva Myatt
#300 General Office Listing price not available 10,643 Matthew Shewey
Steve Anderson
Teva Myatt
#350 General Office Listing price not available 4,919 Matthew Shewey
Steve Anderson
Teva Myatt
#400 General Office Listing price not available 15,561 Matthew Shewey
Steve Anderson
Teva Myatt
#600 General Office Listing price not available 15,563 Matthew Shewey
Steve Anderson
Teva Myatt
#875 General Office Listing price not available 2,474 Matthew Shewey
Steve Anderson
Teva Myatt
#950 General Office Listing price not available 11,710 Matthew Shewey
Steve Anderson
Teva Myatt
#1200 General Office Listing price not available 15,562 Matthew Shewey
Steve Anderson
Teva Myatt
#1400 General Office Listing price not available 15,560 Matthew Shewey
Steve Anderson
Teva Myatt
#1500 General Office Listing price not available 9,526 Matthew Shewey
Steve Anderson
Teva Myatt
#800 General Office Listing price not available 5,405 Matthew Shewey
Steve Anderson
Teva Myatt
16th Floor General Office Listing price not available 15,560 Steve Chaitin
Matthew Dumanovsky
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 150 Spear Street
150 Spear Street
150 Spear Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 13 Spaces listed / 138258 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 Spear Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 Spear Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2017 $182,594,000
12/11/2007 $142,500,000
01/05/2001 $102,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 150 Spear Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 150 Spear Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/08/2026 NTC Nonresponsibility
04/08/2026 NTC Nonresponsibility
04/08/2026 NTC Nonresponsibility
09/30/2025 Modif Deed of Trust
03/24/2022 Release of Lien
02/24/2022 NTC Lien
01/26/2022 Release Agreement
01/26/2022 Reconveyance
01/26/2022 Substitution Trustee
07/19/2021 Ucc-1
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 150 Spear Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 150 Spear Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,533,670
Market value $214,227,640

Assessment History for 150 Spear Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 Spear Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $214,227,640 1.1827 $2,533,670 +2.98%
2024-2025 $210,027,100 1.1714 $2,460,257 +1.45%
2023-2024 $205,908,924 1.1777 $2,424,989 +1.83%
2022-2023 $201,871,496 1.1797 $2,381,478 +1.76%
2021-2022 $197,913,233 1.18248 $2,340,284 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,861
Median age 35.1
Average household income $326,503
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 34.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 2009
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,459,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $932,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 150 Spear Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 150 Spear Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.