San Francisco County  »  94105  »  2nd St  »  101 2nd St

101 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 2nd Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3721-089

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 2nd Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/07/2014
Sale price $297,525,000
Property tax $4,313,603

Lot & Building Information for 101 2nd Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 394,250
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.633
Year built 2000
Stories 26

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 101 2nd Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 101 2nd Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 2nd Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 101 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 101 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 394,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $754.

What is the year built & the current market value of 101 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

101 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $364,725,075.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 101 2nd Street, San Francisco

101 Second Street
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/14/2026
Lot size 0.63 Acre

Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#1625 General Office Listing price not available 2,746 Phillip Tippett
Conor Famulener
Madison Dutra
#1500 General Office Listing price not available 14,922 Phillip Tippett
Conor Famulener
Madison Dutra
#1400 General Office Listing price not available 15,392 Phillip Tippett
Conor Famulener
Madison Dutra
#1200 General Office Listing price not available 6,484 Phillip Tippett
Conor Famulener
Madison Dutra
#850 General Office Listing price not available 4,564 Phillip Tippett
Conor Famulener
Madison Dutra
#825 General Office Listing price not available 2,321 Phillip Tippett
Conor Famulener
Madison Dutra
#575 General Office Listing price not available 1,434 Phillip Tippett
Conor Famulener
Madison Dutra
#550 General Office Listing price not available 3,065 Phillip Tippett
Conor Famulener
Madison Dutra
#400 General Office Listing price not available 19,817 Phillip Tippett
Conor Famulener
Madison Dutra
#350 General Office Listing price not available 8,865 Phillip Tippett
Conor Famulener
Madison Dutra
#375 General Office Listing price not available 3,186 Phillip Tippett
Conor Famulener
Madison Dutra
#325 General Office Listing price not available 2,045 Phillip Tippett
Conor Famulener
Madison Dutra
#300 General Office Listing price not available 5,702 Phillip Tippett
Conor Famulener
Madison Dutra
#200 General Office Listing price not available 18,684 Phillip Tippett
Conor Famulener
Madison Dutra
101 Second Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/01/2019
Last updated 05/14/2026

Located in South Financial sub-market.

View Listing

Brokers

Kazuko Morgan
Heather Trimble
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 575 Mission Retail Listing price not available 6,519 Kazuko Morgan
Heather Trimble
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 101 Second Street
101 Second Street
101 2nd Street, San Francisco
Property General Office
Availability 14 Spaces listed / 109227 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 2nd Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 2nd Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2014 $297,525,000
09/20/2004 $140,600,000
11/14/1997 $3,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 101 2nd Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 101 2nd Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2015 Release Lien
09/23/2015 Notice Lien
01/09/2014 Cancellation & Termination
01/07/2014 Grant Deed
11/08/2011 Subordination Agreement
11/08/2011 Subordination Agreement
06/14/2010 Subordination Agreement
04/09/2010 Financing Statement
04/09/2010 Assignment of Rents
04/09/2010 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 2nd Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 101 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,313,603
Market value $364,725,075

Assessment History for 101 2nd Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 2nd Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $357,573,604 1.1714 $4,188,617 +1.39%
2023-2024 $350,783,588 1.1777 $4,131,178 +1.87%
2022-2023 $343,750,219 1.1797 $4,055,221 +1.75%
2021-2022 $337,050,331 1.18248 $3,985,553 -0.31%
2020-2021 $333,590,524 1.1984 $3,997,749 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,890
Median age 34
Average household income $347,293
Family households 35.8%
Occupied housing units 8,316
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,505,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 2nd Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 2nd Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.