San Francisco County  »  94105  »  2nd St  »  156 2nd St

156 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 2nd Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94105
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Yerba Buena
Parcel ID 3722-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 2nd Street, San Francisco

Sale date 06/20/2023
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $73,829

Lot & Building Information for 156 2nd Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 33,787
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.106
Rooms 12
Year built 1908
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 156 2nd Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 156 2nd Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 2nd Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 156 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 156 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 has a total of 33,787 square feet and a current price per square foot of $177.

What is the year built & the current market value of 156 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105?

156 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,242,400.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 156 2nd Street, San Francisco

156 2nd Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 04/06/2026
Lot size 0.11 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Charlie Hanafin
Brittan Hawken
John Roskos
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Creative Office Listing price not available 2,345 Charlie Hanafin
Brittan Hawken
John Roskos
Basement Creative Office Listing price not available 2,849 Charlie Hanafin
Brittan Hawken
John Roskos
Mezzanine Creative Office Listing price not available 371 Charlie Hanafin
Brittan Hawken
John Roskos
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 156 2nd Street
156 2nd Street
156 2nd Street, San Francisco
Property Creative Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 5565 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 2nd Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 2nd Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2023 $6,000,000
11/19/2012 $13,465,000
02/24/1988 $8,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 2nd Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 2nd Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2025 Fixture Filing 03/01/2035
02/28/2025 NTC Security Agrmnt 03/01/2035
02/28/2025 Asgt Rents/Leases 03/01/2035
02/28/2025 Deed of Trust 03/01/2035
05/08/2024 Ucc - 3 Amendment
06/20/2023 Ucc - 3 Amendment
06/20/2023 Release Assign Rents
06/20/2023 Partial Reconveyance
06/20/2023 Grant Deed
06/13/2023 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 2nd Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 156 2nd Street, San Francisco, CA 94105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $73,829
Market value $6,242,400

Assessment History for 156 2nd Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 2nd Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,242,400 1.1827 $73,829 +2.98%
2024-2025 $6,120,000 1.1714 $71,690 -61.33%
2023-2024 $15,742,277 1.1777 $185,397 +1.83%
2022-2023 $15,433,606 1.1797 $182,070 +1.76%
2021-2022 $15,130,988 1.18248 $178,921 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,861
Median age 35.1
Average household income $326,503
Family households 34.4%
Occupied housing units 8,300
Owner occupied units 34.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 2009
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,459,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $932,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 2nd Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 2nd Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.