Monmouth County  »  08736  »  Main St  »  161 Main St

161 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information

161 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Main Street, Manasquan
Zip code 08736
County Monmouth
Municipality Manasquan Borough
Block 65.02
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Main Street, Manasquan

Sale date 07/06/2022
Sale price $2,060,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,833

Lot & Building Information for 161 Main Street, Manasquan

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.201
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 161 Main Street, Manasquan

• • Improvements for 161 Main Street, Manasquan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 Main Street, Manasquan

What is the year built & the current market value of 161 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736?

161 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $665,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Main Street, Manasquan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Main Street, Manasquan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2022 $2,060,000
01/13/2020 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 161 Main Street, Manasquan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 161 Main Street, Manasquan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/06/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2032
07/06/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/13/2020 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/13/2020 - D
01/28/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/07/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 Main Street, Manasquan

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,520
Current property tax $11,833
Market value $665,500

Assessment History for 161 Main Street, Manasquan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Main Street, Manasquan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $665,500 $665,500 1.731 $11,520 +3.96%
2023 $665,500 $665,500 1.665 $11,081 +2.27%
2022 $665,500 $665,500 1.628 $10,834 +1.56%
2021 $665,500 $665,500 1.603 $10,668 +1.46%
2020 $665,500 $665,500 1.58 $10,515 +4.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 13,056
Median age 46
Average household income $217,455
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 5,206
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $856,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $838,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Main Street, Manasquan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Main Street, Manasquan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 161 Main Street, Manasquan

Here are the neighbors for 161 Main Street, Manasquan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 South St, Manasquan 10/01/2019 $1,037,500
199 Main St, Manasquan 06/27/2023 $12,000
52 Abe Voorhees Dr, Manasquan 09/23/1998 $1
179-181 Main St, Manasquan 06/12/2006 $1
169-175 Main St, Manasquan 05/27/1999 $1
110 McLean Ave, Manasquan 1,075 12/14/2009 $490,000
339 Cedar Ave, Manasquan 2,989 12/27/2007 $912,500
155 Main St, Manasquan
165 Main St, Manasquan 01/13/2020 $950,000
177 Main St, Manasquan 12/17/2013 $500,000