Monmouth County  »  08736  »  Main St  »  199 Main St

199 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information

199 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Main Street, Manasquan
Zip code 08736
County Monmouth
Municipality Manasquan Borough
Block 65.02
Lot 120.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Main Street, Manasquan

Sale date 06/27/2023
Sale price $12,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,998

Lot & Building Information for 199 Main Street, Manasquan

Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.977
Year built 1972
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 199 Main Street, Manasquan

• • Improvements for 199 Main Street, Manasquan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Main Street, Manasquan

What is the year built & the current market value of 199 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736?

199 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,293,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Main Street, Manasquan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Main Street, Manasquan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2023 $12,000
06/27/2023 $3,600
04/25/2012 $1,238,088
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 199 Main Street, Manasquan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 199 Main Street, Manasquan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/27/2023 - D
06/30/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/27/2023 - D
06/30/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/25/2012 - D
05/09/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Main Street, Manasquan

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Main Street, Manasquan, NJ 08736. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,390
Current property tax $22,998
Market value $1,293,500

Assessment History for 199 Main Street, Manasquan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Main Street, Manasquan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,303,700 $1,303,700 1.731 $22,567 +3.96%
2023 $1,303,700 $1,303,700 1.665 $21,707 +2.27%
2022 $1,303,700 $1,303,700 1.628 $21,224 +1.56%
2021 $1,303,700 $1,303,700 1.603 $20,898 +1.46%
2020 $1,303,700 $1,303,700 1.58 $20,598 +4.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 13,056
Median age 46
Average household income $217,455
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 5,206
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $856,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $838,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Main Street, Manasquan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Main Street, Manasquan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 199 Main Street, Manasquan

Here are the neighbors for 199 Main Street, Manasquan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
335 Cedar Ave, Manasquan 2,926 07/17/2019 $1
404 Cedar Ave, Manasquan 2,559 04/12/2006 $965,000
10 South St, Manasquan 10/01/2019 $1,037,500
179-181 Main St, Manasquan 06/12/2006 $1
161 Main St, Manasquan 07/06/2022 $2,060,000
110 McLean Ave, Manasquan 1,075 12/14/2009 $490,000
339 Cedar Ave, Manasquan 2,989 12/27/2007 $912,500
169-175 Main St, Manasquan 05/27/1999 $1
155 Main St, Manasquan
400 Cedar Ave, Manasquan 2,547 08/29/2005 $962,000