Middlesex County  »  08852  »  Independence Way  »  2 Independence Way

2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction
Zip code 08852
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 80
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

Sale date 03/11/2016
Sale price $4,381,065
Arm's length
Current property tax $208,764

Lot & Building Information for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

Building sqft 51,456
Building class Office Building
Acreage 5.147
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

• • Improvements for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

How many square feet does 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 has a total of 51,456 square feet.

What is the market value of 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852?

The current market value is $3,836,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2016 $4,381,065
07/30/2004 $10
08/24/1999 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/23/2022 - D
03/16/2022 - R
03/11/2016 - D
04/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $214,006
Current property tax $208,764
Market value $3,836,600

Assessment History for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,836,600 $3,836,600 5.578 $214,006 +4.13%
2024 $3,836,600 $3,836,600 5.357 $205,527 +3.72%
2023 $3,836,600 $3,836,600 5.165 $198,160 +3.07%
2022 $3,836,600 $3,836,600 5.011 $192,252 +0.42%
2021 $3,836,600 $3,836,600 4.99 $191,446 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,062
Median age 39
Average household income $172,196
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 6,694
Owner occupied units 65.5%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $557,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

Here are the neighbors for 2 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Black Gum Dr, Monmouth Junction 3,027 10/29/1999 $383,650
12 Black Gum Dr, Monmouth Junction 2,609 01/10/2023 $850,000
6 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction 05/01/1989 $2,500,000
1 Independence Way, Princeton 07/02/2019 $19,450,000
4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction 117,916 05/02/1989 $11,243,000
3 Independence Way, Princeton 02/07/2017 $12,000,000
5 Independence Way, Princeton 12/11/2018 $9,686,250