Middlesex County  »  08852  »  Independence Way  »  4 Independence Way

4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction
Zip code 08852
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 80
Lot 3.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

Sale date 05/02/1989
Sale price $11,243,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $301,471

Lot & Building Information for 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

Building sqft 117,916
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 9.993

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

• • Improvements for 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

How many sq. ft. does 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 has a total of 117,916 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the market value of 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852?

The current market value is $5,503,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/1989 $11,243,000

Title Documents for 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/02/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $294,812
Current property tax $301,471
Market value $5,503,300

Assessment History for 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,503,300 $5,503,300 5.357 $294,812 +3.72%
2023 $5,503,300 $5,503,300 5.165 $284,245 +3.07%
2022 $5,503,300 $5,503,300 5.011 $275,770 +0.42%
2021 $5,503,300 $5,503,300 4.99 $274,615 -0.99%
2020 $5,503,300 $5,503,300 5.04 $277,366 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,333
Median age 40
Average household income $163,998
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 6,655
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $536,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $384,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction

Here are the neighbors for 4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Black Gum Dr, Monmouth Junction 3,027 10/29/1999 $383,650
6 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction 05/01/1989 $2,500,000
1 Independence Way, Princeton 07/02/2019 $19,450,000
3 Independence Way, Princeton 02/07/2017 $12,000,000
5 Independence Way, Princeton 12/11/2018 $9,686,250
34 Stouts Ln, Monmouth Junction
32 Black Gum Dr, Monmouth Junction 3,367 08/25/1999 $398,350