Middlesex County  »  08540  »  Independence Way  »  1 Independence Way

Princeton Corporate Center - 1 Independence Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Princeton Corporate Center - 1 Independence Way, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Independence Way, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 80.01
Lot 2.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Independence Way, Princeton

Sale date 07/02/2019
Sale price $19,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $315,333

Lot & Building Information for 1 Independence Way, Princeton

Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 8.16

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Independence Way, Princeton

• • Improvements for 1 Independence Way, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Independence Way, Princeton

What is the market value of Princeton Corporate Center - 1 Independence Way, Princeton, NJ 08540?

The current market value is $5,524,400.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1 Independence Way, Princeton

Princeton Corporate Center - 1 Independence Way
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/27/2017
Last updated 05/11/2026
Lot size 8.16 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Thomas Romano
Callie Lloyd
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 12,930 Adam Englander
1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 5,922 Adam Englander
1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 25,000 Thomas Romano
Callie Lloyd
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Princeton Corporate Center - 1 Independence Way
Princeton Corporate Center - 1 Independence Way
1 Independence Way, Princeton
Property General Office
Availability 3 Spaces listed / 43852 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Independence Way, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Independence Way, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2019 $19,450,000
10/19/2012 $1
07/30/2004 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Independence Way, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Independence Way, Princeton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2024 - D
08/14/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/02/2019 - D
08/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2012 - D
10/25/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2012 - D
10/25/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2004 - D
08/10/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Independence Way, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for Princeton Corporate Center - Princeton Corporate Center - 1 Independence Way, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $308,151
Current property tax $315,333
Market value $5,524,400

Assessment History for 1 Independence Way, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Independence Way, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,524,400 $5,524,400 5.578 $308,151 +4.13%
2024 $5,524,400 $5,524,400 5.357 $295,942 +3.72%
2023 $5,524,400 $5,524,400 5.165 $285,335 +3.07%
2022 $5,524,400 $5,524,400 5.011 $276,828 +0.42%
2021 $5,524,400 $5,524,400 4.99 $275,668 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,388
Median age 40.6
Average household income $241,691
Family households 68.8%
Occupied housing units 18,609
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Independence Way, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Independence Way, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Independence Way, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for Princeton Corporate Center - 1 Independence Way, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
790 Ridge Rd, Monmouth Junction 2,172 01/26/2024 $429,000
34 Black Gum Dr, Monmouth Junction 3,027 10/29/1999 $383,650
6 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction 05/01/1989 $2,500,000
3 Independence Way, Princeton 02/07/2017 $12,000,000
5 Independence Way, Princeton 12/11/2018 $9,686,250
34 Stouts Ln, Monmouth Junction
4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction 117,916 05/02/1989 $11,243,000
32 Black Gum Dr, Monmouth Junction 3,367 08/25/1999 $398,350
10 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction 12/28/2021 $11,250,000
26 Stouts Ln, Monmouth Junction
788 Ridge Rd, Monmouth Junction 1,768 05/22/2014 $415,000
800 Ridge Rd, Monmouth Junction
101 Cobblestone CT, Monmouth Junction 1,991 07/01/2013 $379,600