Middlesex County  »  08540  »  Route 1  »  4390 Route 1

4390 Route 1, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

4390 Route 1, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4390 Route 1, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4390 Route 1, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 80.01
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 4390 Route 1, Princeton

Sale date 12/30/2024
Sale price $6,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $114,160

Lot & Building Information for 4390 Route 1, Princeton

Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 5
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4390 Route 1, Princeton

• • Improvements for 4390 Route 1, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4390 Route 1, Princeton

What is the market value of 4390 Route 1, Princeton, NJ 08540?

The current market value is $2,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4390 Route 1, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4390 Route 1, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2024 $6,500,000
12/18/2018 $6,550,000
07/12/2003 $99
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4390 Route 1, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4390 Route 1, Princeton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2024 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2018 - D
01/04/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4390 Route 1, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 4390 Route 1, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $111,560
Current property tax $114,160
Market value $2,000,000

Assessment History for 4390 Route 1, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4390 Route 1, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,000,000 $2,000,000 5.578 $111,560 -19.69%
2024 $2,593,000 $2,593,000 5.357 $138,907 +3.72%
2023 $2,593,000 $2,593,000 5.165 $133,928 +3.07%
2022 $2,593,000 $2,593,000 5.011 $129,935 -11.31%
2021 $2,936,000 $2,936,000 4.99 $146,506 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,388
Median age 40.6
Average household income $241,691
Family households 68.8%
Occupied housing units 18,609
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4390 Route 1, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4390 Route 1, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4390 Route 1, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 4390 Route 1, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
790 Ridge Rd, Monmouth Junction 2,172 01/26/2024 $429,000
34 Black Gum Dr, Monmouth Junction 3,027 10/29/1999 $383,650
1 Independence Way, Princeton 07/02/2019 $19,450,000
6 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction 05/01/1989 $2,500,000
3 Independence Way, Princeton 02/07/2017 $12,000,000
5 Independence Way, Princeton 12/11/2018 $9,686,250
34 Stouts Ln, Monmouth Junction
4 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction 117,916 05/02/1989 $11,243,000
32 Black Gum Dr, Monmouth Junction 3,367 08/25/1999 $398,350
10 Independence Way, Monmouth Junction 12/28/2021 $11,250,000
26 Stouts Ln, Monmouth Junction
788 Ridge Rd, Monmouth Junction 1,768 05/22/2014 $415,000
800 Ridge Rd, Monmouth Junction
101 Cobblestone CT, Monmouth Junction 1,991 07/01/2013 $379,600