Monmouth County  »  14-16 W Main St

14-16 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14-16 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Borough
Block 71
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold

Sale date 04/24/2025
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $48,016

Lot & Building Information for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold

Building sqft 12,923
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.249
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold

• • Improvements for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold

How many sq. ft. does 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 has a total of 12,923 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the market value of 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728?

The current market value is $2,171,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2025 $990,000
04/24/2025 $10
07/18/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/24/2025 - D
06/09/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/24/2026
04/24/2025 - D
06/09/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/24/2025 - D
05/01/2025 - R
Mortgage 04/24/2026
04/24/2025 - D
05/01/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
04/24/2025 - D
04/28/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/18/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $43,543
Current property tax $48,016
Market value $2,171,700

Assessment History for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,171,700 $2,171,700 2.005 $43,543 +3.39%
2024 $2,098,400 $2,098,400 2.007 $42,115 +0.70%
2023 $1,994,300 $1,994,300 2.097 $41,820 +3.92%
2022 $1,707,300 $1,707,300 2.357 $40,241 -5.61%
2021 $1,625,400 $1,625,400 2.623 $42,634 -1.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,984
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,727
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 20,519
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $532,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $467,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold

Here are the neighbors for 14-16 West Main Street, Freehold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10-16 South St, Freehold 9,306 10/14/2016 $1
15-17 Throckmorton St, Freehold 3,810 09/25/2018 $177,230
36-38 W Main St, Freehold 22,880 05/25/2021 $2,400,000
26 South St, Freehold 3,313 01/24/2014 $1
30 South St, Freehold 5,576 01/18/2017 $690,000
13 Throckmorton St, Freehold 1,955 07/30/2021 $1
22-24 W Main St, Freehold 4,698 08/08/2023 $1
10-12 W Main St, Freehold 11,264 04/24/2025 $10