Monmouth County  »  10-16 South St

10-16 South Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

10-16 South Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10-16 South Street, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10-16 South Street, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Borough
Block 71
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 10-16 South Street, Freehold

Sale date 10/14/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,146

Lot & Building Information for 10-16 South Street, Freehold

Building sqft 9,306
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.161
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10-16 South Street, Freehold

• • Improvements for 10-16 South Street, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10-16 South Street, Freehold

How many square feet does 10-16 South Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 10-16 South Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 has a total of 9,306 square feet.

What is the market value of 10-16 South Street, Freehold, NJ 07728?

The current market value is $1,725,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10-16 South Street, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10-16 South Street, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2016 $1
02/29/2016 $1,175,000
12/03/2004 $176,081
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10-16 South Street, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10-16 South Street, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/07/2022 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
01/31/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/14/2016 - D
11/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/29/2016 - D
03/09/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/03/2004 - D
12/21/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10-16 South Street, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 10-16 South Street, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $34,592
Current property tax $38,146
Market value $1,725,300

Assessment History for 10-16 South Street, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10-16 South Street, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,725,300 $1,725,300 2.005 $34,592 +1.89%
2024 $1,691,600 $1,691,600 2.007 $33,950 -11.88%
2023 $1,837,200 $1,837,200 2.097 $38,526 +26.53%
2022 $1,291,800 $1,291,800 2.357 $30,448 -5.62%
2021 $1,229,900 $1,229,900 2.623 $32,260 -1.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,984
Median age 41.7
Average household income $150,727
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 20,519
Owner occupied units 78.6%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $532,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $467,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10-16 South Street, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10-16 South Street, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10-16 South Street, Freehold

Here are the neighbors for 10-16 South Street, Freehold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15-17 Throckmorton St, Freehold 3,810 09/25/2018 $177,230
14-16 W Main St, Freehold 12,923 04/24/2025 $990,000
36-38 W Main St, Freehold 22,880 05/25/2021 $2,400,000
26 South St, Freehold 3,313 01/24/2014 $1
30 South St, Freehold 5,576 01/18/2017 $690,000
13 Throckmorton St, Freehold 1,955 07/30/2021 $1
64 W Main St, Freehold 6,395 12/30/2021 $584,000
22-24 W Main St, Freehold 4,698 08/08/2023 $1
10-12 W Main St, Freehold 11,264 04/24/2025 $10
18-24 South St, Freehold 7,217 01/12/2017 $765,000
18-20 W Main St, Freehold 2,952 04/27/2001 $320,000
40 W Main St, Freehold 2,432 05/26/2017 $1