18-24 South Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information
18-24 South Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 18-24 South Street, Freehold |
| Zip code | 07728 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Freehold Borough |
| Block | 71 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 18-24 South Street, Freehold
| Sale date | 01/12/2017 |
| Sale price | $765,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $26,919 |
Lot & Building Information for 18-24 South Street, Freehold
| Building sqft | 7,217 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.188 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 18-24 South Street, Freehold
- • Improvements for 18-24 South Street, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 18-24 South Street, Freehold
This Office - General (560) located at 18-24 South Street, Freehold, NJ 07728 has a total of 7,217 square feet and a current price per square foot of $106.
What is the market value of 18-24 South Street, Freehold, NJ 07728?The current market value is $1,217,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 18-24 South Street, Freehold
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18-24 South Street, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 18-24 South Street, Freehold
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 18-24 South Street, Freehold
Access detailed property tax data for 18-24 South Street, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $24,411 |
| Current property tax | $26,919 |
| Market value | $1,217,500 |
Assessment History for 18-24 South Street, Freehold
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18-24 South Street, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,217,500 | $1,217,500 | 2.005 | $24,411 | +2.74% |
| 2024 | $1,183,800 | $1,183,800 | 2.007 | $23,759 | -16.49% |
| 2023 | $1,356,700 | $1,356,700 | 2.097 | $28,450 | +44.71% |
| 2022 | $834,100 | $834,100 | 2.357 | $19,660 | -5.61% |
| 2021 | $794,100 | $794,100 | 2.623 | $20,829 | -1.47% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 55,984 |
| Median age | 41.7 |
| Average household income | $150,727 |
| Family households | 69.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,519 |
| Owner occupied units | 78.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.67 |
| Median year structure built | 1981 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $532,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $467,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18-24 South Street, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18-24 South Street, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 18-24 South Street, Freehold
Here are the neighbors for 18-24 South Street, Freehold.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15-17 Throckmorton St, Freehold | 3,810 | 09/25/2018 | $177,230 |
| 10-16 South St, Freehold | 9,306 | 10/14/2016 | $1 |
| 14-16 W Main St, Freehold | 12,923 | 04/24/2025 | $990,000 |
| 36-38 W Main St, Freehold | 22,880 | 05/25/2021 | $2,400,000 |
| 26 South St, Freehold | 3,313 | 01/24/2014 | $1 |