Monmouth County  »  4212 Route 9

4212 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

4212 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4212 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4212 Route 9, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 4
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 4212 Route 9, Freehold

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 4212 Route 9, Freehold

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 9.47

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Environmental (10 Acres) (R-E)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4212 Route 9, Freehold

• • Improvements for 4212 Route 9, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4212 Route 9, Freehold

What is the assessed value of 4212 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,367,500, the tax amount paid for 4212 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728 is $39,608.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4212 Route 9, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4212 Route 9, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4212 Route 9, Freehold

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4212 Route 9, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 4212 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $42,165
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,367,500

Assessment History for 4212 Route 9, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4212 Route 9, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,041,700 $1,041,700 1.781 $18,553 +7.35%
2023 $947,000 $947,000 1.825 $17,283 -9.01%
2022 $958,800 $958,800 1.981 $18,994 -6.60%
2021 $958,800 $958,800 2.121 $20,336 -0.42%
2020 $958,800 $958,800 2.13 $20,422 -0.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4212 Route 9, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4212 Route 9, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C. Richard Applegate Elementary School 7 Public K-5 366 0.72
Lafayette Mills Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 445 1.72
Freehold Learning Center Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 567 1.73
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 1.78

Nearest middle schools

St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 1.78
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 1.85
Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 2.45
Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary School 7 Public 6-8 558 3.19
Pine Brook Elementary School 7 Public 6 580 3.22

Nearest high schools

Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 1.48
Manalapan High School 6 Public 9-12 1,722 2.32
Biotechnology High School 10 Public 9-12 317 2.55
Monmouth Cty Career Cent NR Public 9-12 8 2.64
Freehold Twp High School 6 Public 9-12 1,926 3.89

Neighbors for 4212 Route 9, Freehold

Here are the neighbors for 4212 Route 9, Freehold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4244 Route 9, Freehold 33,542 01/31/2023 $13,150,000
4304 Route 9, Freehold 18,241 08/14/2025 $7,500,000
4340 Route 9, Freehold 08/03/1994 $789,559
4360-4380 Route 9, Englishtown 54,065 06/09/2023 $21,000,000
4200 Route 9, Freehold 10/19/2011 $10
29 Rear Ilene Way, Freehold
5 Luiz Ln, Freehold 1,500 05/30/2024 $825,000
4404 Route 9, Englishtown 23,450 08/02/2012 $5,600
329 FRHLD Englishtown Rd, Freehold
323 FRHLD Englishtown Rd, Freehold 4,113 01/19/1998 $165,000
275 Schibanoff Ln, Freehold
333 FRHLD Englishtown Rd, Freehold
4268 Route 9, Freehold 12/23/2002 $5,000,000
4264 Route 9, Freehold 41,632
2 Luiz Ln, Freehold 1,262 12/21/2015 $1,250,000
4412 Route 9, Freehold 09/08/2017 $2,700,000
337 FRHLD Englishtown Rd, Freehold
4184 Route 9, Freehold
235 Schibanoff Ln, Freehold 02/01/1985 $205,000
29 Ilene Way, Freehold 2,548 05/08/2019 $364,100