Monmouth County  »  4268 Route 9

4268 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

4268 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4268 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4268 Route 9, Freehold
Zip code 07728
County Monmouth
Municipality Freehold Township
Block 4
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 4268 Route 9, Freehold

Sale date 12/23/2002
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $280,282

Lot & Building Information for 4268 Route 9, Freehold

Building class Auto Showroom (030)
Acreage 10.87

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4268 Route 9, Freehold

• • Improvements for 4268 Route 9, Freehold , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4268 Route 9, Freehold

How many sq. ft. does 4268 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Showroom (030) located at 4268 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728 has a total of 56,077 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the market value of 4268 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728?

The current market value is $15,485,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4268 Route 9, Freehold

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4268 Route 9, Freehold, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2002 $5,000,000
04/11/2002 $8,100,000
01/02/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4268 Route 9, Freehold with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4268 Route 9, Freehold

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/04/2024 - R
07/31/2024 - D
08/12/2024 - R
Mortgage
12/23/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/02/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4268 Route 9, Freehold

Access detailed property tax data for 4268 Route 9, Freehold, NJ 07728. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $275,791
Current property tax $280,282
Market value $15,485,200

Assessment History for 4268 Route 9, Freehold

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4268 Route 9, Freehold, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $14,623,800 $14,623,800 1.781 $260,450 +1.37%
2023 $14,078,900 $14,078,900 1.825 $256,940 -5.79%
2022 $13,767,900 $13,767,900 1.981 $272,742 +1.25%
2021 $12,700,000 $12,700,000 2.121 $269,367 -0.42%
2020 $12,700,000 $12,700,000 2.13 $270,510 -11.66%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,623
Median age 41
Average household income $146,025
Family households 68.8%
Occupied housing units 20,513
Owner occupied units 77.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $522,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4268 Route 9, Freehold, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4268 Route 9, Freehold to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4268 Route 9, Freehold

Here are the neighbors for 4268 Route 9, Freehold.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4244 Route 9, Freehold 33,542 01/31/2023 $13,150,000
4304 Route 9, Freehold 18,241 08/14/2025 $7,500,000
4340 Route 9, Freehold 08/03/1994 $789,559
4360-4380 Route 9, Englishtown 54,065 06/09/2023 $21,000,000
4200 Route 9, Freehold 10/19/2011 $10
29 Rear Ilene Way, Freehold
5 Luiz Ln, Freehold 1,500 05/30/2024 $825,000
4404 Route 9, Englishtown 23,450 08/02/2012 $5,600
329 FRHLD Englishtown Rd, Freehold
4212 Route 9, Freehold