Monmouth County  »  656 Laurel Ave

656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel, NJ 07733 Property Information

656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel, NJ 07733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel, NJ 07733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel
Zip code 07733
County Monmouth
Municipality Holmdel Township
Block 58
Lot 2.02
Neighborhood Centerville Holmdel

Sales & Tax Overview for 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel

Sale date 03/24/1999
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,050

Lot & Building Information for 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel

Building sqft 2,496
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.697
Year built 1999
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family & Townhouse (R TH)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel

• • Improvements for 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel, NJ 07733?

656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel, NJ 07733 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel, NJ 07733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $718,000, the tax amount paid for 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel, NJ 07733 is $11,050.

When was 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel, NJ 07733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel, NJ 07733 was last sold in 03/24/1999 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/1999 $290,000

Title Documents for 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/2020 - D
07/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/20/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/24/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel

Access detailed property tax data for 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel, NJ 07733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,050
Market value $718,000

Assessment History for 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $718,000 $718,000 1.539 $11,050 +5.04%
2024 $667,500 $667,500 1.576 $10,520 +6.52%
2023 $607,000 $607,000 1.627 $9,876 +5.69%
2022 $515,400 $515,400 1.813 $9,344 -0.72%
2021 $469,200 $469,200 2.006 $9,412 -1.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 656 Laurel Avenue, Holmdel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.11
Lillian Drive School 6 Public 1-4 258 0.69
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.22
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.22
Harmony Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 472 1.25

Nearest middle schools

New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.11
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.22
Holy Family Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.32
Thorne Middle School 5 Public 6-8 620 1.33
Hazlet Middle School 3 Public 7-8 402 1.35

Nearest high schools

New School Of Monmouth County NR Private 33 0.11
Monmouth Cty Voc Tech High School NR Public 11-12 2 0.54
Raritan High School 4 Public 9-12 838 0.58
Baytuliman Academy NR Private PK-11 157 1.22