Dutchess County  »  15 Barnes Dr

15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.262-4-667.251

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/17/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,392

Lot & Building Information for 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,590
Total sqft 4,430
Building class Animal Welfare Shelters (694)
Acreage 7.68
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1848
Year last altered 2016
Stories 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1848 and has a total of 3,590 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $726,000, the tax amount paid for 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $18,694.

When was 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 02/17/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2025 $1

Title Documents for 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/17/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
02/17/2025 - D
02/20/2025 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
08/27/2014 - D
08/29/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,695
Current property tax $7,392
Market value $815,700
Assessed value $726,000

Assessment History for 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $772,300 $726,000 25.75 $18,695 -7.24%
2024 $726,000 $726,000 27.76 $20,154 +1.76%
2023 $650,000 $650,000 30.47 $19,806 -11.60%
2022 $650,000 $650,000 34.47 $22,406 -5.04%
2021 $656,600 $650,000 36.3 $23,595 -0.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Barnes Drive, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 1.20
Arthur S May School 6 Public K-5 532 1.50
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.60
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.60
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.82

Nearest middle schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 0.69
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 1.60
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 1.82
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 2.39
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.42

Nearest high schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 0.69
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.42
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 2.47
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 2.91