Erie County  »  14216  »  Colvin  »  550 Colvin

550 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

550 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

550 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 Colvin, Buffalo
Zip code 14216
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 78.480-1-42.112

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Colvin, Buffalo

Sale date 10/25/2024
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,065

Lot & Building Information for 550 Colvin, Buffalo

Building sqft 11,000
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.907
Lot dimensions 79 ft X 500 ft
Frontage 79
Depth 500
Year built 2013
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 550 Colvin, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 550 Colvin, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 Colvin, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 550 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 550 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216 has a total of 11,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the year built & the current market value of 550 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216?

550 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216 was built in 2013 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $726,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 Colvin, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Colvin, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2024 $1,300,000
09/30/2009 $1
10/22/2004 $4,385
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 550 Colvin, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 550 Colvin, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/25/2024 - D
10/29/2024 - R
Deed
09/30/2009 - D
10/06/2009 - R
Deed
10/22/2004 - D
10/22/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 Colvin, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 550 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,065
Market value $726,000
Assessed value $726,000

Assessment History for 550 Colvin, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Colvin, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $569,106 $350,000 9.7317 $3,406 -27.54%
2024 $500,000 $350,000 13.43 $4,701 -8.70%
2023 $448,700 $350,000 14.71 $5,149 -8.12%
2022 $395,500 $350,000 16.01 $5,604 -1.29%
2021 $388,900 $350,000 16.22 $5,677 +27.00%

Permits for 550 Colvin, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 550 Colvin, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/06/2025
06/23/2025
02/18/2014
04/02/2013
       
Unlock the permit history for 550 Colvin, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,849
Median age 35.5
Average household income $93,578
Family households 43.3%
Occupied housing units 11,638
Owner occupied units 45.6%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $283,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $316,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Colvin, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Colvin, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 550 Colvin, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 550 Colvin, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1730 Broadway, Buffalo 30,000 03/24/2005 $1
96 Kelburn, Buffalo 940 08/18/1999 $8,000