Erie County  »  14216  »  Colvin  »  540 Colvin

540 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

540 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Colvin, Buffalo
Zip code 14216
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 78.480-1-42.111

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Colvin, Buffalo

Sale date 07/18/2019
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,388

Lot & Building Information for 540 Colvin, Buffalo

Building sqft 9,300
Total sqft 16,200
Building class Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442)
Acreage 1.713
Lot dimensions 99 ft X 651 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 99
Depth 651
Year built 2016
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 540 Colvin, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 540 Colvin, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Colvin, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 540 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442) located at 540 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216 has a total of 9,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the year built & the current market value of 540 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216?

540 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,197,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Colvin, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Colvin, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2019 $1,100,000
08/17/2015 $25,000
11/04/2004 $9,102
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540 Colvin, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540 Colvin, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2019 - D
07/18/2019 - R
Deed
08/17/2015 - D
08/17/2015 - R
Deed
11/04/2004 - D
11/04/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Colvin, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Colvin, Buffalo, NY 14216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,388
Market value $2,197,800
Assessed value $2,197,800

Assessment History for 540 Colvin, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Colvin, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,170,732 $720,000 9.7317 $7,007 -27.54%
2024 $1,028,571 $720,000 13.43 $9,670 -8.70%
2023 $923,100 $720,000 14.71 $10,591 -8.12%
2022 $813,600 $720,000 16.01 $11,527 -1.29%
2021 $800,000 $720,000 16.22 $11,678 +45.39%

Permits for 540 Colvin, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 540 Colvin, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/17/2024
06/13/2017
04/27/2016
01/31/2014
       
Unlock the permit history for 540 Colvin, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,849
Median age 35.5
Average household income $93,578
Family households 43.3%
Occupied housing units 11,638
Owner occupied units 45.6%
Average number of people per household 1.95
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $283,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $316,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Colvin, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Colvin, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 540 Colvin, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 540 Colvin, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1730 Broadway, Buffalo 30,000 03/24/2005 $1
96 Kelburn, Buffalo 940 08/18/1999 $8,000