356 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information
356 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 356 Main Street, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14224 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | West Seneca |
| Parcel ID | 134.190-10-27.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 356 Main Street, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/18/2023 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,223 |
Lot & Building Information for 356 Main Street, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,580 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.293
|
| Lot dimensions | 85 ft X 140 ft |
| Frontage | 85 |
| Depth | 140 |
| Year built | 2005 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Excellent |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | West Seneca |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 356 Main Street, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 356 Main Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 356 Main Street, Buffalo
356 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,580 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 356 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $87,500, the tax amount paid for 356 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 is $3,542.
When was 356 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 last sold and what was the last sale price?356 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224 was last sold in 07/18/2023 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 356 Main Street, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 356 Main Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 356 Main Street, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 356 Main Street, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 356 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,543 |
| Current property tax | $3,223 |
| Market value | $364,600 |
| Assessed value | $87,500 |
Assessment History for 356 Main Street, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 356 Main Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $350,000 | $87,500 | 40.4875 | $3,543 | +68.98% |
| 2024 | $336,538 | $87,500 | 23.96 | $2,097 | -12.20% |
| 2023 | $291,700 | $87,500 | 27.29 | $2,388 | -10.99% |
| 2022 | $257,353 | $87,500 | 30.66 | $2,683 | -5.31% |
| 2021 | $243,050 | $87,500 | 32.38 | $2,833 | -1.61% |
Permits for 356 Main Street, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 356 Main Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 356 Main Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 356 Main Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center Road Christian Academy | NR | Private | 2-12 | 0 | 0.57 |
| Queen Of Heaven Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 323 | 0.71 |
| Queen Of Heaven Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 323 | 0.71 |
| West Seneca Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 120 | 1.36 |
| West Seneca Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 120 | 1.36 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 780 | 0.55 |
| Center Road Christian Academy | NR | Private | 2-12 | 0 | 0.57 |
| Queen Of Heaven Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 323 | 0.71 |
| West Seneca Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 120 | 1.36 |
| Trinity Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 86 | 1.42 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center Road Christian Academy | NR | Private | 2-12 | 0 | 0.57 |
| West Seneca West Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,110 | 0.64 |
| West Seneca Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 120 | 1.36 |
| Center Road Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-11 | 9 | 1.42 |
| Western Psychiatric Center | NR | Public | 4, 6-12 | 32 | 1.64 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 356 Main Street, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 356 Main Street, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 265 Indian Church Rd, Buffalo | 1,253 | 08/01/2025 | $1 |
| 1005 East and West Rd, Buffalo | 2,502 | 10/22/2021 | $435,000 |
| 348 Main St, Buffalo | 2,000 | 08/17/2010 | $200,000 |
| 4600 Seneca St, Buffalo | 724 | 11/01/2011 | $62,500 |
| 1216 Orchard Park Rd, Buffalo | 1,475 | 01/21/2011 | $154,900 |
| 39 Centennial CT, Buffalo | 1,763 | 11/11/2016 | $1 |
| 207 Woodward Dr, Buffalo | 1,120 | 06/15/2004 | $90,000 |
| 89 Lind Ave, Buffalo | 1,960 | 09/24/2004 | $115,000 |
| 139 Bellwood Ave, Buffalo | 1,080 | 06/18/2019 | $131,000 |
| 99 Klas Ave, Buffalo | 1,641 | 08/30/2011 | $80,000 |
| 4077 Clinton St, Buffalo | 1,689 | 01/16/2004 | $42,500 |
| 2884 Ridge Rd, Buffalo | 2,791 | 06/02/2004 | $175,000 |
| 1 Sunset Creek Dr, Buffalo | 1,792 | 08/29/2008 | $185,900 |
| 1144 Center Rd, Buffalo | 2,292 | 02/29/2008 | $154,560 |
| 216 Burch Ave, Buffalo | 1,363 | 04/15/2005 | $78,300 |
| 2905 Seneca St, Buffalo | 03/05/2014 | $18,000 | |
| 203-211 Fisher Rd, Buffalo | 11,100 | 03/05/2014 | $240,000 |
| 135 Briarwood Dr, Buffalo | 1,468 | 11/30/2004 | $97,000 |
| 150 N America Dr, Buffalo | 6,156 | 06/11/2004 | $350,000 |
| 58 Chamberlin Dr, Buffalo | 2,304 | 08/18/2011 | $93,000 |