Erie County  »  2900 Transit Rd

2900 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

2900 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2900 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14224
County Erie
Municipality West Seneca
Parcel ID 136.90-1-39.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo

Sale date 06/11/2004
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,535

Lot & Building Information for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 6,563
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.97
Lot dimensions 144 ft X 294 ft
Frontage 144
Depth 294
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 has a total of 6,563 square feet and a current price per square foot of $68.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224?

2900 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,290,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2004 $450,000
01/07/2000 $1,200
05/26/1993 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2004 - D
06/14/2004 - R
Deed
01/07/2000 - D
01/07/2000 - R
Deed
05/26/1993 - D
07/15/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo, NY 14224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,535
Market value $1,290,000
Assessed value $309,600

Assessment History for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,238,400 $309,600 40.4875 $12,535 +68.98%
2024 $1,190,769 $309,600 23.96 $7,418 -12.20%
2023 $1,032,000 $309,600 27.29 $8,449 -10.99%
2022 $910,588 $309,600 30.66 $9,492 +15.05%
2021 $707,800 $254,800 32.38 $8,250 -1.61%

Permits for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,219
Median age 43.8
Average household income $98,283
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 18,256
Owner occupied units 76.2%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $250,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $224,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 2900 Transit Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 School St, Buffalo 2,430 11/14/2014 $126,000
2290 Union Rd, Buffalo 35,016
521 East and West Rd, Buffalo 02/22/2023 $780
4210 Clinton St, Buffalo 8,850 09/01/2004 $200,000