Erie County  »  142 Almont Ave

142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14224
County Erie
Municipality West Seneca
Parcel ID 134.680-2-6.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 08/29/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,522

Lot & Building Information for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,538
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.143
Lot dimensions 76 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 76
Depth 120
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1993
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224?

142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,300, the tax amount paid for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224 is $2,522.

When was 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224 was last sold in 08/29/2017 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2017 $1
09/09/2004 $130,000
09/27/1993 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2017 - D
08/29/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/09/2004 - D
09/09/2004 - R
Deed
09/27/1993 - D
09/29/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,522
Market value $259,600
Assessed value $62,300

Assessment History for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $249,200 $62,300 40.4875 $2,522 +68.98%
2024 $239,615 $62,300 23.96 $1,493 -12.20%
2023 $207,700 $62,300 27.29 $1,700 -10.99%
2022 $183,235 $62,300 30.66 $1,910 -5.31%
2021 $173,050 $62,300 32.38 $2,017 -1.61%

Permits for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Almont Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Queen Of Heaven Elementary School NR Private PK-8 323 0.60
Queen Of Heaven Elementary School NR Private PK-8 323 0.60
Center Road Christian Academy NR Private 2-12 0 0.76
Center Road Christian Academy NR Private K-11 9 0.81
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 86 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Queen Of Heaven Elementary School NR Private PK-8 323 0.60
Center Road Christian Academy NR Private 2-12 0 0.76
Center Road Christian Academy NR Private K-11 9 0.81