Orange County  »  12549  »  Beyers Rd  »  78 Beyers Rd

78 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

78 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 21-1-38.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery

Sale date 04/09/2024
Sale price $568,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,669

Lot & Building Information for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,087
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.8
Year built 1804
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

78 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1804 and has a total of 2,087 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $122,500, the tax amount paid for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $9,668.

When was 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 04/09/2024 for $568,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2024 $568,000
11/04/2020 $462,000
02/13/2017 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2024 - D
04/17/2024 - R
Deed
11/04/2020 - D
12/01/2020 - R
Deed
02/13/2017 - D
02/22/2017 - R
Deed
12/28/2016 - D
01/03/2017 - R
Deed
11/25/2014 - D
11/28/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/23/2014 - D
07/25/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/25/2004 - D
06/02/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,669
Market value $547,600
Assessed value $122,500

Assessment History for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $507,000 $122,500 78.9303 $9,669 +268.32%
2024 $501,800 $122,500 21.43 $2,625 -16.03%
2023 $411,600 $122,500 25.52 $3,126 -13.17%
2022 $348,700 $122,500 29.39 $3,600 +13.99%
2021 $296,300 $104,100 30.34 $3,158 -4.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Beyers Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 2.39
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.73
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.73
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.24
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.24

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.73
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.24
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.60
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 4.72
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.89

Nearest high schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.24
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.66
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 5.49