Putnam County  »  12563  »  Jackson Rd  »  8 Jackson Rd

8 Jackson Road, Patterson, NY 12563 Property Information

8 Jackson Road, Patterson, NY 12563 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Jackson Road, Patterson, NY 12563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Jackson Road, Patterson
Zip code 12563
County Putnam
Municipality Patterson
Parcel ID 36.25-1-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson

Sale date 09/25/2007
Sale price $282,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,941

Lot & Building Information for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson

Building sqft 1,316
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 100
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2017
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson

• • Improvements for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Jackson Road, Patterson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson, NY 12563?

8 Jackson Road, Patterson, NY 12563 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Jackson Road, Patterson, NY 12563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $424,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson, NY 12563 is $9,723.

When was 8 Jackson Road, Patterson, NY 12563 last sold?

8 Jackson Road, Patterson, NY 12563 was last sold in 11/08/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2007 $282,500
10/05/2005 $333,000
07/14/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Deed
09/25/2007 - D
10/18/2007 - R
Deed
10/05/2005 - D
11/15/2005 - R
Deed
07/14/2003 - D
08/21/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson, NY 12563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,723
Current property tax $8,941
Market value $424,600
Assessed value $424,600

Assessment History for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,600 $400,600 22.9002 $9,174 -11.63%
2024 $377,900 $377,900 27.47 $10,381 +4.75%
2023 $328,600 $328,600 30.16 $9,911 +1.55%
2022 $304,300 $304,300 32.07 $9,759 +1.81%
2021 $295,400 $295,400 32.45 $9,586 +1.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Jackson Road, Patterson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.05
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.58
Consolidated School NR Public PK, K-2 483 1.96
Consolidated School NR Public PK, K-2 483 1.96
Meeting House Hill School 8 Public 3-5 458 1.96

Nearest middle schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.05
New Fairfield Middle School 8 Public 6-8 492 1.55
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 1.58
Melrose School NR Private PK, K-8 78 4.00
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 4.04

Nearest high schools

Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 1.05
New Fairfield High School 9 Public 9-12 686 1.51