Monmouth County  »  07726  »  Freehold Rd  »  220 Freehold Rd

220 Freehold Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Freehold Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown
Zip code 07726
County Monmouth
Municipality Manalapan Township
Block 25
Lot 10
Neighborhood Tennent

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown

Sale date 08/16/2022
Sale price $359,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,204

Lot & Building Information for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown

Building sqft 945
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.6
Year built 1949

Bike Score

Zoning district R-20 Single Family (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown

• • Improvements for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726?

220 Freehold Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726 was built in 1949 and has a total of 945 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $426,800, the tax amount paid for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726 is $7,490.

When was 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 Freehold Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726 was last sold in 08/16/2022 for $359,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2022 $359,000
12/01/2005 $345,000
04/18/2005 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/22/2022 - D
09/30/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
08/16/2022 - D
09/30/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/01/2005 - D
12/13/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2005 - D
06/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/2005 - D
06/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/2004 - D
08/24/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/15/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown, NJ 07726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,034
Current property tax $7,204
Market value $426,800

Assessment History for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $374,700 $374,700 1.648 $6,175 +2.33%
2023 $370,900 $370,900 1.627 $6,035 -5.11%
2022 $363,400 $363,400 1.75 $6,360 +7.92%
2021 $290,000 $290,000 2.032 $5,893 +1.20%
2020 $290,000 $290,000 2.008 $5,823 +1.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yellow Duck Nursery School NR Private PK-K 227 1.05
Yellow Duck Nursery School NR Private PK-K 227 1.05
Wemrock Brook School 9 Public K-5 596 1.29
Taylor Mills Elementary School 8 Public K-6 558 1.76
Daws Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 348 2.03

Nearest middle schools

Manalapan-Englishtown Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,174 1.65
Pine Brook Elementary School 7 Public 6 580 2.49
Clifton T. Barkalow Elementary School 5 Public 6-8 661 3.10
Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 541 3.11
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 228 3.25

Nearest high schools

Manalapan High School 6 Public 9-12 1,722 0.80
Freehold Borough High School 5 Public 9-12 1,409 3.15
Biotechnology High School 10 Public 9-12 317 4.21
Monmouth Cty Career Cent NR Public 9-12 8 4.30
Yeshiva Tiferes Naftoli Of Central New Jersey NR Private 9-12 30 4.65

Neighbors for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown

Here are the neighbors for 220 Freehold Road, Englishtown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
620 Craig Rd, Englishtown 1,450 06/28/2024 $1
592 Craig Rd, Englishtown 1,730 07/11/2001 $250,000
204 Freehold Rd, Englishtown 03/22/2011 $345,000
442 Tennent Rd, Englishtown 1,854 08/31/2001 $125,000
1 Sunnywoods Ln, Englishtown 2,989 11/10/1994 $242,500
218 Freehold Rd, Englishtown 1,178 12/31/2010 $212,500
216 Freehold Rd, Englishtown 696
438 Tennent Rd, Englishtown 1,793 03/03/2005 $350,000
400 Craig Rd, Englishtown 17,602 08/24/2000 $215,000
222 Freehold Rd, Englishtown 1,223 12/03/2015 $162,500
3 Sunnywoods Ln, Englishtown 2,750 10/21/1994 $241,700
11 Sunnywoods Ln, Englishtown 2,678 09/12/1994 $247,900
202 Freehold Rd, Englishtown 12/09/2004 $45,000
440 Tennent Rd, Englishtown 1,834 07/15/2021 $379,000
436 Tennent Rd, Englishtown 1,384 11/01/2004 $3,700
38 Symmes Dr, Englishtown 2,964 08/22/2001 $419,000
5 Sunnywoods Ln, Englishtown 2,118 10/20/1994 $232,500
9 Sunnywoods Ln, Englishtown 2,798 07/27/2020 $605,000
7 Sunnywoods Ln, Englishtown 2,154 07/27/2021 $815,000
563 Craig Rd, Englishtown 2,698 12/08/2003 $355,000