Monmouth County  »  07746  »  Route 520  »  700 Route 520

700 Route 520, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

700 Route 520, Marlboro, NJ 07746 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Route 520, Marlboro, NJ 07746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Route 520, Marlboro
Zip code 07746
County Monmouth
Municipality Marlboro Township
Block 157
Lot 10
Neighborhood Pleasant Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Route 520, Marlboro

Sale date 10/13/2017
Sale price $843,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $421

Lot & Building Information for 700 Route 520, Marlboro

Building class Farm (Qualified) (3B)
Acreage 17

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural/Land Conservation District (LC)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 700 Route 520, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 700 Route 520, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 Route 520, Marlboro

What is the assessed value of 700 Route 520, Marlboro, NJ 07746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,700, the tax amount paid for 700 Route 520, Marlboro, NJ 07746 is $348.

When was 700 Route 520, Marlboro, NJ 07746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

700 Route 520, Marlboro, NJ 07746 was last sold in 10/13/2017 for $843,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Route 520, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Route 520, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2017 $843,000
08/28/2006 $1
04/14/1975 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700 Route 520, Marlboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700 Route 520, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/13/2017 - D
11/09/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/28/2006 - D
08/31/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/1975 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 Route 520, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Route 520, Marlboro, NJ 07746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $408
Current property tax $421
Market value $16,700

Assessment History for 700 Route 520, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Route 520, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $16,000 $16,000 2.443 $391 +10.45%
2022 $15,300 $15,300 2.313 $354 +1.14%
2021 $15,300 $15,300 2.287 $350 +1.06%
2020 $15,300 $15,300 2.263 $346 -0.09%
2019 $15,300 $15,300 2.265 $347 -0.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 Route 520, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 Route 520, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Village Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 803 2.01
Village Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 803 2.01
Shepherd Center-Child Care NR Private K 0 2.07
Conover Road Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 353 2.12
Conover Road Primary School NR Public PK, K-2 353 2.12

Nearest middle schools

Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 2.11
Marlboro Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 755 2.72
Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK-8 91 2.75
Cpc High Point School NR Private 1-12 200 2.75
William Satz Intermediate School 5 Public 7-8 516 2.93

Nearest high schools

Collier High School NR Private 6-12 181 2.11