Monmouth County  »  07747  »  Main St  »  158 Main St

158 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

158 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

158 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 158 Main Street, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Monmouth
Municipality Matawan Borough
Block 27
Lot 1.06

Sales & Tax Overview for 158 Main Street, Matawan

Sale date 12/21/1984
Sale price $52,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,947

Lot & Building Information for 158 Main Street, Matawan

Building class Office-Other (569)
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 158 Main Street, Matawan

• • Improvements for 158 Main Street, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 158 Main Street, Matawan

What is the market value of 158 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747?

The current market value is $180,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 158 Main Street, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 158 Main Street, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/1984 $52,000

Title Documents for 158 Main Street, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 158 Main Street, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 158 Main Street, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,947
Market value $180,800

Assessment History for 158 Main Street, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 158 Main Street, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $168,200 $168,200 2.183 $3,672 -2.43%
2023 $173,100 $173,100 2.174 $3,763 -12.90%
2022 $173,100 $173,100 2.496 $4,321 -6.13%
2021 $169,400 $169,400 2.717 $4,603 -0.69%
2020 $169,400 $169,400 2.736 $4,635 +5.45%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,246
Median age 41
Average household income $151,230
Family households 65.8%
Occupied housing units 12,788
Owner occupied units 74.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $474,400

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 158 Main Street, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 158 Main Street, Matawan

Here are the neighbors for 158 Main Street, Matawan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Ravine Dr, Matawan 1,380 10/29/2021 $10
6 Ravine Dr, Matawan 1,296 01/12/1989 $115,000
134 Main St, Matawan 1,335 10/04/1999 $220,000
152 Main St, Matawan 07/15/1993 $90,000
140 Main St, Matawan 6,560 04/25/2024 $1
11 Wyckoff St, Matawan 1,374 05/15/2012 $220,000
154 Main St, Matawan 6,564 01/14/2005 $525,000
138 Main St, Matawan 1,666
158 Main St, Matawan 05/03/2022 $300,000
14 Ravine Dr, Matawan 2,016 08/25/2025 $1
1 Fountain Ave, Matawan 2,190 10/08/2025 $1
136 Main St, Matawan 7,198 03/06/2006 $375,000
150 Jackson St, Matawan 04/25/2024 $1
150 Main St, Matawan 8,397
128 Main St, Matawan 8,000 10/25/2018 $1,165,000
12 Ravine Dr, Matawan 2,053 03/21/2023 $515,000
160 Main St, Matawan 5,394 09/26/2025 $2,111,500
9 Wyckoff St, Matawan 1,602 10/27/2022 $450,000