Monmouth County  »  07748  »  Kanes Ln  »  17 Kanes Ln

17 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

17 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown
Zip code 07748
County Monmouth
Municipality Middletown Township
Block 871
Lot 6.01
Neighborhood Town Brook

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown

Sale date 09/17/1998
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown

Building sqft 6,766
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1
Year built 1923

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown

• • Improvements for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748?

17 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1923 and has a total of 6,766 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,261,000, the tax amount paid for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 is $26,682.

When was 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 was last sold in 09/17/1998 for $90,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/1998 $90,000

Title Documents for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/17/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,743
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,261,000

Assessment History for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,221,200 $1,221,200 1.645 $20,089 +1.90%
2023 $1,134,300 $1,134,300 1.738 $19,714 -0.07%
2022 $1,047,700 $1,047,700 1.883 $19,728 -1.64%
2021 $964,300 $964,300 2.08 $20,057 -2.71%
2020 $964,300 $964,300 2.138 $20,617 +2.70%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,288
Median age 43
Average household income $189,460
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 10,229
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $561,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $583,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 17 Kanes Lane, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Kanes Ln, Middletown 9,600 10/04/2017 $4,500,000
663-673 Hwy 35, Middletown 7,958 11/17/2025 $1
721 Hwy 35, Middletown 6,700 02/25/1998 $10
25 Gayboy CT, Red Bank 3,661 07/16/1993 $200,000
105 Buckingham Cir, Middletown 1,258 01/11/2002 $155,250
10 Gayboy CT, Red Bank 2,636 10/24/2007 $389,900
102 Buckingham Cir, Middletown 1,086 04/04/2024 $1
5-9 Kanes Ln, Middletown 30,401 06/11/1998 $1,900,000