5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information
5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown |
| Zip code | 07748 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Middletown Township |
| Block | 871 |
| Lot | 3 |
| Neighborhood | Town Brook |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown
| Sale date | 06/11/1998 |
| Sale price | $1,900,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $68,006 |
Lot & Building Information for 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown
| Building sqft | 30,401 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 2.73 |
| Year built | 1990 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown
- • Improvements for 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown
This Store (SCILSR) located at 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 has a total of 30,401 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.
What is the year built & the current market value of 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748?5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,213,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/11/1998 | $1,900,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown
Access detailed property tax data for 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown, NJ 07748. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $68,006 |
| Market value | $3,213,900 |
Assessment History for 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,213,900 | $3,213,900 | 2.116 | $68,006 | +40.06% |
| 2024 | $2,951,700 | $2,951,700 | 1.645 | $48,555 | -2.32% |
| 2023 | $2,860,100 | $2,860,100 | 1.738 | $49,709 | -0.98% |
| 2022 | $2,666,000 | $2,666,000 | 1.883 | $50,201 | -8.76% |
| 2021 | $2,645,100 | $2,645,100 | 2.08 | $55,018 | -2.71% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 28,633 |
| Median age | 42.6 |
| Average household income | $190,831 |
| Family households | 76.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,278 |
| Owner occupied units | 86.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.78 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $599,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $604,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown
Here are the neighbors for 5-9 Kanes Lane, Middletown.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 49 Kanes Ln, Middletown | 9,600 | 10/04/2017 | $4,500,000 |
| 663-673 Hwy 35, Middletown | 7,958 | 01/05/2026 | $1,250,000 |
| 17 Kanes Ln, Middletown | 6,766 | 09/17/1998 | $90,000 |
| 721 Hwy 35, Middletown | 6,700 | 07/25/2025 | $1,600,000 |
| 25 Gayboy CT, Red Bank | 3,661 | 07/16/1993 | $200,000 |