4 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information
4 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Church Street, Rumson |
| Zip code | 07760 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Sea Bright Borough |
| Block | 13 |
| Lot | 36 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Church Street, Rumson
| Sale date | 10/09/2020 |
| Sale price | $796,100 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,265 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Church Street, Rumson
| Building sqft | 2,184 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.038 |
| Year built | 1904 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 4 Church Street, Rumson
- • Improvements for 4 Church Street, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Church Street, Rumson
4 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1904 and has a total of 2,184 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,178,300, the tax amount paid for 4 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $5,879.
When was 4 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 10/09/2020 for $796,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Church Street, Rumson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Church Street, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 Church Street, Rumson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Church Street, Rumson
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,265 |
| Market value | $1,178,300 |
Assessment History for 4 Church Street, Rumson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Church Street, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,052,300 | $1,052,300 | .956 | $10,060 | +13.90% |
| 2023 | $862,500 | $862,500 | 1.024 | $8,832 | -3.54% |
| 2022 | $810,300 | $810,300 | 1.13 | $9,156 | +2.09% |
| 2021 | $720,400 | $720,400 | 1.245 | $8,969 | -3.04% |
| 2020 | $720,400 | $720,400 | 1.284 | $9,250 | +21.05% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Church Street, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Church Street, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Cross Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 259 | 0.45 |
| Holy Cross Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 259 | 0.45 |
| The Rumson Country Day School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 0 | 1.23 |
| Forrestdale Middle School | 10 | Public | 4-8 | 525 | 1.67 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Cross Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 259 | 0.45 |
| The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.01 |
| Henry Hudson Reg School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 296 | 2.22 |