Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Church St  »  17 Church St

17 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

17 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Church Street, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Sea Bright Borough
Block 14
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Church Street, Rumson

Sale date 09/22/2025
Sale price $1
Property tax $8,494

Lot & Building Information for 17 Church Street, Rumson

Building sqft 960
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.052
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Central Business (B-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Church Street, Rumson

• • Improvements for 17 Church Street, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Church Street, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760?

17 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1924 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $888,500, the tax amount paid for 17 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $4,433.

When was 17 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 09/22/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Church Street, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Church Street, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2025 $1
07/16/2020 $469,000
12/11/2013 $41,586
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Church Street, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Church Street, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/22/2025 - D
10/30/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/17/2020 - D
08/17/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
07/16/2020 - D
08/17/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/11/2013 - D
08/03/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/29/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Church Street, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Church Street, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,494
Market value $888,500

Assessment History for 17 Church Street, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Church Street, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $759,000 $759,000 .956 $7,256 +16.11%
2023 $610,300 $610,300 1.024 $6,249 +1.18%
2022 $546,600 $546,600 1.13 $6,177 +7.24%
2021 $462,600 $462,600 1.245 $5,759 -3.04%
2020 $462,600 $462,600 1.284 $5,940 +46.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Church Street, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Church Street, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.40
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.40
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.17
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.17
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.40
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 1.17
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.61
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 1.96
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 2.19

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 1.49