Monmouth County  »  07702  »  Broad St  »  428 Broad St

428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury
Zip code 07702
County Monmouth
Municipality Shrewsbury Borough
Block 12
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Property tax $28,510

Lot & Building Information for 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Building sqft 7,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.244
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

• • Improvements for 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

How many square feet does 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 has a total of 7,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702?

428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,848,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Access detailed property tax data for 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,510
Market value $1,848,900

Assessment History for 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,848,900 $1,848,900 1.542 $28,510 +62.07%
2024 $960,200 $960,200 1.832 $17,591 +11.23%
2023 $839,400 $839,400 1.884 $15,814 -3.43%
2022 $839,400 $839,400 1.951 $16,377 -8.02%
2021 $839,400 $839,400 2.121 $17,804 -0.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,179
Median age 43.4
Average household income $222,037
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 1,512
Owner occupied units 85.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $783,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $849,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Here are the neighbors for 428 Broad Street, Shrewsbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 Haddon Ave, Shrewsbury 2,250 02/29/2024 $950,000
450 Broad St, Shrewsbury 5,674 01/29/2014 $1
35 Haddon Ave, Shrewsbury 9,600 03/22/2021 $775,000
23 Newman Springs Rd, Eatontown 3,600
49 Newman Springs Rd, Eatontown 20,776 02/01/2024 $1
432 Broad St, Shrewsbury 3,640 11/18/2010 $1
115 Haddon Ave, Shrewsbury 2,754
79 Newman Springs Rd, Eatontown 11,426
95 Haddon Ave, Shrewsbury 3,339 08/14/2001 $1,200,000