Monmouth County  »  07724  »  Hance Ave  »  197 Hance Ave

197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown, NJ 07724 Property Information

197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown, NJ 07724 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown, NJ 07724
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown
Zip code 07724
County Monmouth
Municipality Tinton Falls Borough
Block 15.01
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown

Sale date 04/08/2026
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $182,987

Lot & Building Information for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown

Building sqft 41,588
Building class Office Building
Acreage 2.73
Year built 2003

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown

• • Improvements for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown

How many sq. ft. does 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown, NJ 07724 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown, NJ 07724 has a total of 41,588 square feet and a current price per square foot of $96.

What is the year built & the current market value of 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown, NJ 07724?

197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown, NJ 07724 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,689,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2026 $4,000,000
09/01/2019 $1
11/15/2004 $1,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/08/2026 - D
04/21/2026 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/01/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
11/15/2004 - D
01/17/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/24/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown

Access detailed property tax data for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown, NJ 07724. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $175,881
Current property tax $182,987
Market value $12,689,800

Assessment History for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $12,689,800 $12,689,800 1.386 $175,881 -8.34%
2024 $13,745,200 $13,745,200 1.396 $191,883 -5.19%
2023 $13,674,900 $13,674,900 1.48 $202,389 -4.11%
2022 $13,174,900 $13,174,900 1.602 $211,062 -7.79%
2021 $12,240,800 $12,240,800 1.87 $228,903 -3.46%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,016
Median age 47.6
Average household income $142,501
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 9,853
Owner occupied units 71.8%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $542,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $475,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown

Here are the neighbors for 197 Hance Avenue, Eatontown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
590 Shrewsbury Ave, Red Bank 2,928 11/16/2009 $1,351,295
1-3 Sheila Dr, Eatontown 36,000
70 Apple St, Eatontown 30,000 07/15/2022 $5,100,000
702 Shrewsbury Ave, Red Bank 13,939 05/14/2021 $1
106 Apple St, Eatontown 66,944 11/20/2018 $14,250,000
1 Executive Dr, Red Bank 14,235
34 Apple St, Eatontown 15,360 12/07/2020 $1
205 Hance Ave, Eatontown 10,736 04/14/1993 $675,000
588 Shrewsbury Ave, Red Bank 5,360 12/21/2023 $997,800