1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar |
| Zip code | 07719 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Wall Township |
| Block | 85 |
| Lot | 16 |
| Neighborhood | Osbornes Mills |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar
| Sale date | 10/12/1999 |
| Sale price | $100 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar
| Building sqft | 63,277 |
| Building class | Other School Property (15B) |
| Acreage | 3.03 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar
- • Improvements for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar
This Other School Property (15B) located at 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 has a total of 63,277 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $13,562,600, the tax amount paid for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 is $288,476.
When was 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 last sold and what was the last sale price?1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 was last sold in 10/12/1999 for $100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/12/1999 | $100 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar
Access detailed property tax data for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $275,728 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $13,562,600 |
Assessment History for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,562,600 | $13,562,600 | 2.033 | $275,728 | +2.47% |
| 2023 | $13,562,600 | $13,562,600 | 1.984 | $269,082 | +1.64% |
| 2022 | $13,562,600 | $13,562,600 | 1.952 | $264,742 | +0.51% |
| 2021 | $13,562,600 | $13,562,600 | 1.942 | $263,386 | +1.15% |
| 2020 | $13,562,600 | $13,562,600 | 1.92 | $260,402 | +1.05% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 22,138 |
| Median age | 45 |
| Average household income | $158,872 |
| Family households | 61.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,232 |
| Owner occupied units | 73.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1967 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $652,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $581,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar
Here are the neighbors for 1740 New Bedford Road, Belmar.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1612 18th Ave, Belmar | 2,536 | 04/14/1997 | $165,000 |
| 1614 18th Ave, Belmar | 1,481 | 12/09/2020 | $342,000 |
| 1630 18th Ave, Belmar | 190,893 | ||
| 1753 Kimberly Dr, Belmar | 2,682 | 06/01/2001 | $425,000 |
| 1609 Dubac Rd, Belmar | 2,594 | 12/07/2018 | $580,000 |
| 1615 Dubac Rd, Belmar | 2,978 | 09/10/2024 | $284,286 |