Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Belmar Blvd  »  2538 Belmar Blvd

2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 240
Lot 54
Neighborhood Glendola - Remsen Mill

Sales & Tax Overview for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar

Sale date 12/23/2024
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,438

Lot & Building Information for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar

Building sqft 20,990
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.883
Year built 1992
Units 27

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar

• • Improvements for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar, NJ 07719?

2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 1992 and has a total of 20,990 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar, NJ 07719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,686,400, the tax amount paid for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar, NJ 07719 is $35,869.

When was 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar, NJ 07719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar, NJ 07719 was last sold in 12/23/2024 for $3,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 27 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2024 $3,100,000
01/24/2019 $1
05/31/2018 $2,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/23/2024 - D
12/27/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/18/2024 - R
01/24/2019 - D
02/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/24/2019 - D
02/07/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
05/31/2018 - D
06/27/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/31/2015 - D
08/18/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $35,870
Current property tax $37,438
Market value $1,686,400

Assessment History for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,686,400 $1,686,400 2.127 $35,870 +4.62%
2024 $1,686,400 $1,686,400 2.033 $34,285 +2.47%
2023 $1,686,400 $1,686,400 1.984 $33,458 +1.64%
2022 $1,686,400 $1,686,400 1.952 $32,919 +0.51%
2021 $1,686,400 $1,686,400 1.942 $32,750 +1.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,138
Median age 48.1
Average household income $163,350
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 9,411
Owner occupied units 73.4%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $725,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $657,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar

Here are the neighbors for 2538 Belmar Boulevard, Belmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1527 Edgemere Rd, Belmar 2,324 03/13/2007 $430,000
1523 Edgemere Rd, Belmar 1,426 12/12/2018 $333,000
1531 Edgemere Rd, Belmar 925 01/19/2005 $265,000
2402 Belmar Blvd, Belmar 2,288 04/02/2009 $800,000
1521 Edgemere Rd, Belmar 1,079 11/01/2019 $320,000
700 Monmouth Blvd, Wall Twp 12/17/2010 $1
2201 Marconi Rd, Belmar 17,768 11/01/2004 $1
2701 Brighton Ave, Belmar 05/04/2011
2532 Belmar Blvd, Belmar 2,200 11/12/2015 $245,000