Morris County  »  07405  »  Boonton Ave  »  58 Boonton Ave

58 Boonton Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

58 Boonton Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Boonton Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 27
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler

Sale date 11/19/2014
Sale price $1
Property tax $6,907

Lot & Building Information for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler

Building sqft 1,920
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler

• • Improvements for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405?

58 Boonton Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $276,600, the tax amount paid for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 is $6,945.

When was 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Boonton Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 11/19/2014 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2014 $1

Title Documents for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/10/2019 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Assignment
11/19/2014 - D
12/26/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,907
Market value $276,600

Assessment History for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $265,300 $265,300 2.497 $6,625 -3.66%
2023 $259,100 $259,100 2.654 $6,877 -0.15%
2022 $248,900 $248,900 2.767 $6,887 -10.54%
2021 $200,800 $200,800 3.834 $7,699 +2.62%
2020 $200,800 $200,800 3.736 $7,502 +6.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,859
Median age 41
Average household income $174,788
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 6,800
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $555,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $543,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 58 Boonton Avenue, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Boonton Ave, Butler 1,404 05/18/2021 $350,000
8 Manning Ave, Butler 3,830 05/29/2012 $1
7 Whitteck St, Butler 02/17/2021 $1
44 Boonton Ave, Butler 6,016 03/10/2023
1-5 Bartholdi Ave, Butler 23,294
3-5 Maple CT, East Hanover 01/15/2019 $11,000,000
32 Boonton Ave, Butler 2,200 08/04/2011 $1
9 Carey Ave, Butler 4,342
22 E Belleview Ave, Butler 2,251 07/15/2021 $595,000