Morris County  »  07930  »  Seminary Ave  »  35 Seminary Ave

35 Seminary Avenue, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

35 Seminary Avenue, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Seminary Avenue, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 130
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester

Sale date 07/26/2011
Sale price $1
Property tax $29,565

Lot & Building Information for 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester

Building sqft 8,691
Building class Store
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1930
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester

• • Improvements for 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester

How many square feet does 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester, NJ 07930 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 8,691 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester, NJ 07930?

35 Seminary Avenue, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,209,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester

35 Seminary Avenue
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/01/2026
Last updated 04/01/2026

Situated in the charming and highly sought-after downtown of Chester, this property benefits from a walkable village setting known for its boutique shopping, dining, and historic character. Sandwiched between the Chester Shopping Mall and Chester Springs Mall, this location continues to attract both residents and visitors due to its small-town appeal, strong demographics, and convenient access to Routes 24, 206, and 287.An exceptional opportunity to acquire a well-positioned mixed-use investment property in the heart of Chester, NJ. The offering consists of a commercial building featuring two retail/office spaces on the first floor and three residential apartments on the second floor, along with a separate single-family rental home located on the same block and lot at 34 Perry Street. This mixed-use asset provides multiple income streams with a combination of commercial and residential tenants, making it an attractive opportunity for investors seeking stable cash flow in a highly desirable Morris County location. The property’s central location supports both residential demand and local business activity, making it ideal for long-term investment stability.

View Listing

Brokers

John J. Schilp
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 35 Seminary Avenue
35 Seminary Avenue
35 Seminary Avenue, Chester
Property Street Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2011 $1

Title Documents for 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/09/2019 - D
08/22/2019 - R
Assignment
08/09/2019 - D
08/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/26/2011 - D
08/09/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,565
Market value $1,209,700

Assessment History for 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,107,900 $1,107,900 2.444 $27,077 -3.08%
2023 $1,062,700 $1,062,700 2.629 $27,938 +2.14%
2022 $1,049,200 $1,049,200 2.607 $27,353 +1.50%
2021 $988,200 $988,200 2.727 $26,948 +0.89%
2020 $988,200 $988,200 2.703 $26,711 +0.68%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 35 Seminary Avenue, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Main St, Chester 5,304 03/12/2008 $494,000
30 Main St, Chester 8,857
45 Seminary Ave, Chester 660 08/09/2024 $325,000
44 Main St, Chester 4,884
95 W Main St, Chester 20,922 02/22/2024 $4,750,000
6 Orange St, Chester 2,324 06/07/2024
11 Cherry St, Chester 1,051 05/18/2012 $100
161 Maple Ave, Chester 1,088
24 Seminary Ave, Chester 2,946 05/27/2016 $1
45 Warren St, Chester 2,754
60 Budd Ave, Chester 1,123 06/01/2006 $1
150 Old Gladstone Rd, Chester 1,568