Morris County  »  07930  »  Seminary Ave  »  49 Seminary Ave

49 Seminary Avenue, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

49 Seminary Avenue, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Seminary Avenue, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 130
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester

Property tax $19,804

Lot & Building Information for 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester

Building sqft 6,040
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.645
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester

• • Improvements for 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester

How many square feet does 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester, NJ 07930 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 6,040 square feet.

What is the market value of 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester, NJ 07930?

The current market value is $810,300.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester

101 Maple Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/14/2023
Last updated 01/23/2025

• 920 SF front office on 2nd Floor

• Includes small conference room & utility room

• 5,000 SF building

• 0.65 acres

• Available immediately

• Walking distance to shopping and eateries

• Just off Route 206; Easy access to I-78 & I-80

• Near public transportation

View Listing

Brokers

Edward Garcia
Sig Schorr
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 101 Maple Ave
101 Maple Ave
49 Seminary Avenue, Chester
Property Medical Office
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,804
Market value $810,300

Assessment History for 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $742,200 $742,200 2.444 $18,139 -3.08%
2023 $711,900 $711,900 2.629 $18,716 +2.14%
2022 $702,900 $702,900 2.607 $18,325 -9.19%
2021 $740,000 $740,000 2.727 $20,180 +0.89%
2020 $740,000 $740,000 2.703 $20,002 +0.93%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 49 Seminary Avenue, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Main St, Chester 5,304 03/12/2008 $494,000
30 Main St, Chester 8,857
45 Seminary Ave, Chester 660 08/09/2024 $325,000
35 Seminary Ave, Chester 8,691 07/26/2011 $1
44 Main St, Chester 4,884
95 W Main St, Chester 20,922 02/22/2024 $4,750,000
6 Orange St, Chester 2,324 06/07/2024
11 Cherry St, Chester 1,051 05/18/2012 $100
161 Maple Ave, Chester 1,088
24 Seminary Ave, Chester 2,946 05/27/2016 $1
45 Warren St, Chester 2,754
150 Old Gladstone Rd, Chester 1,568