Morris County  »  07930  »  Main St  »  2 Main St

2 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

2 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Main Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 131
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Main Street, Chester

Sale date 03/12/2008
Sale price $494,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,347

Lot & Building Information for 2 Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 5,304
Building class Store
Acreage 0.749
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 2 Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Main Street, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 2 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 5,304 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the market value of 2 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

The current market value is $1,773,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2008 $494,000
09/21/2007 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Main Street, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Main Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/12/2008 - D
05/29/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/2007 - D
12/11/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,347
Market value $1,773,600

Assessment History for 2 Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,616,600 $1,616,600 2.444 $39,510 -1.54%
2023 $1,526,300 $1,526,300 2.629 $40,126 +3.90%
2022 $1,481,400 $1,481,400 2.607 $38,620 +0.09%
2021 $1,415,000 $1,415,000 2.727 $38,587 +0.89%
2020 $1,415,000 $1,415,000 2.703 $38,247 -0.57%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 2 Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Main St, Chester 8,857
45 Seminary Ave, Chester 660 08/09/2024 $325,000
35 Seminary Ave, Chester 8,691 07/26/2011 $1
44 Main St, Chester 4,884
95 W Main St, Chester 20,922 02/22/2024 $4,750,000
6 Orange St, Chester 2,324 06/07/2024
161 Maple Ave, Chester 1,088
24 Seminary Ave, Chester 2,946 05/27/2016 $1
45 Warren St, Chester 2,754
150 Old Gladstone Rd, Chester 1,568
170 Old Gladstone Rd, Chester 4,191 07/30/2015 $1
10 Orange St, Chester 2,148 04/29/2019 $545,000