Morris County  »  07930  »  W Main St  »  95 W Main St

95 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

95 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 West Main Street, Chester
Zip code 07930
County Morris
Municipality Chester Borough
Block 133
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 West Main Street, Chester

Sale date 02/22/2024
Sale price $4,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $95,731

Lot & Building Information for 95 West Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 20,922
Building class Store-Mall (732)
Acreage 2.84
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 95 West Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 95 West Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 West Main Street, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 95 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Mall (732) located at 95 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930 has a total of 20,922 square feet and a current price per square foot of $227.

What is the market value of 95 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930?

The current market value is $3,917,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 West Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 West Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2024 $4,750,000
06/28/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95 West Main Street, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 95 West Main Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2024 - D
02/26/2024 - R
Mortgage
02/22/2024 - D
02/26/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 West Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 95 West Main Street, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $95,731
Market value $3,917,000

Assessment History for 95 West Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 West Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,616,200 $3,616,200 2.444 $88,380 +6.36%
2023 $3,160,700 $3,160,700 2.629 $83,095 +4.46%
2022 $3,051,300 $3,051,300 2.607 $79,547 +1.85%
2021 $2,864,000 $2,864,000 2.727 $78,101 +0.89%
2020 $2,864,000 $2,864,000 2.703 $77,414 -5.99%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 44
Average household income $271,883
Family households 81.7%
Occupied housing units 2,790
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $834,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 West Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 West Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 95 West Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 95 West Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Main St, Chester 5,304 03/12/2008 $494,000
30 Main St, Chester 8,857
45 Seminary Ave, Chester 660 08/09/2024 $325,000
35 Seminary Ave, Chester 8,691 07/26/2011 $1
44 Main St, Chester 4,884
161 Maple Ave, Chester 1,088
24 Seminary Ave, Chester 2,946 05/27/2016 $1
45 Warren St, Chester 2,754
150 Old Gladstone Rd, Chester 1,568
170 Old Gladstone Rd, Chester 4,191 07/30/2015 $1
49 Seminary Ave, Chester 6,040
38 Main St, Chester 5,600