3 Astro Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
3 Astro Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Astro Place, Rockaway |
| Zip code | 07866 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Denville Township |
| Block | 40302 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Astro Place, Rockaway
| Sale date | 12/14/2010 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $43,006 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Astro Place, Rockaway
| Building sqft | 20,200 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 3.95 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 3 Astro Place, Rockaway
- • Improvements for 3 Astro Place, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Astro Place, Rockaway
This Store (SCILSR) located at 3 Astro Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 20,200 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 3 Astro Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866?3 Astro Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,542,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Astro Place, Rockaway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Astro Place, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 3 Astro Place, Rockaway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Astro Place, Rockaway
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Astro Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $43,006 |
| Market value | $1,542,000 |
Assessment History for 3 Astro Place, Rockaway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Astro Place, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,542,000 | $1,542,000 | 2.789 | $43,006 | +1.20% |
| 2024 | $1,542,000 | $1,542,000 | 2.756 | $42,498 | +4.20% |
| 2023 | $1,542,000 | $1,542,000 | 2.645 | $40,786 | +2.84% |
| 2022 | $1,542,000 | $1,542,000 | 2.572 | $39,660 | +1.54% |
| 2021 | $1,542,000 | $1,542,000 | 2.533 | $39,059 | +0.84% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 22,663 |
| Median age | 44.3 |
| Average household income | $165,655 |
| Family households | 70.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,645 |
| Owner occupied units | 81.7% |
| People per household (average) | 2.62 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $481,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $413,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Astro Place, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Astro Place, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 3 Astro Place, Rockaway
Here are the neighbors for 3 Astro Place, Rockaway.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Astro Pl, Rockaway | 26,400 | ||
| 285 Franklin Rd, Denville | 1,534 | ||
| 1 Stewart CT, Denville | 14,109 | 08/06/2024 | $2,475,000 |
| 400 Franklin Ave, Rockaway | 3,445 | 09/17/2010 | $875,000 |
| 7 Astro Pl, Rockaway | 42,375 | 03/31/1994 | $1,300,000 |
| 12 Donna Lee CT, Denville | 2,922 | 12/29/2010 | $212,000 |
| 398 Franklin Ave, Denville | 09/17/2010 | $875,000 | |