400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway |
| Zip code | 07866 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Denville Township |
| Block | 40302 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
| Sale date | 09/17/2010 |
| Sale price | $875,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,192 |
Lot & Building Information for 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
| Building sqft | 3,445 |
| Building class | Industrial-Other (331) |
| Acreage | 0.711 |
| Year built | 1973 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
- • Improvements for 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
This Industrial-Other (331) located at 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 3,445 square feet and a current price per square foot of $253.
What is the year built & the current market value of 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866?400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $473,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/17/2010 | $875,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
Access detailed property tax data for 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,192 |
| Market value | $473,000 |
Assessment History for 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $473,000 | $473,000 | 2.789 | $13,192 | +1.20% |
| 2024 | $473,000 | $473,000 | 2.756 | $13,036 | +4.20% |
| 2023 | $473,000 | $473,000 | 2.645 | $12,511 | +2.84% |
| 2022 | $473,000 | $473,000 | 2.572 | $12,166 | +1.54% |
| 2021 | $473,000 | $473,000 | 2.533 | $11,981 | +0.84% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 22,663 |
| Median age | 44.3 |
| Average household income | $165,655 |
| Family households | 70.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,645 |
| Owner occupied units | 81.7% |
| People per household (average) | 2.62 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $481,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $413,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
Here are the neighbors for 400 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Astro Pl, Rockaway | 26,400 | ||
| 285 Franklin Rd, Denville | 1,534 | ||
| 1 Stewart CT, Denville | 14,109 | 08/06/2024 | $2,475,000 |
| 7 Astro Pl, Rockaway | 42,375 | 03/31/1994 | $1,300,000 |
| 12 Donna Lee CT, Denville | 2,922 | 12/29/2010 | $212,000 |
| 398 Franklin Ave, Denville | 09/17/2010 | $875,000 | |
| 287 Franklin Rd, Denville | 2,175 | 04/26/2019 | $409,100 |