Morris County  »  5 Astro Pl

5 Astro Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

5 Astro Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Astro Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Astro Place, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 40302
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway

Sale date 10/18/2022
Sale price $7,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $92,031

Lot & Building Information for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway

Building sqft 42,000
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 3.411
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Astro Place, Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 5 Astro Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 5 Astro Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 42,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $171.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Astro Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

5 Astro Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,299,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2022 $7,200,000
03/30/2000 $1,975,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2023 - D
06/30/2023 - R
Agreement
06/29/2023 - D
06/30/2023 - R
Mortgage
10/18/2022 - D
10/27/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/19/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Deed Notice
03/30/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $92,031
Market value $3,299,800

Assessment History for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,299,800 $3,299,800 2.789 $92,031 +1.20%
2024 $3,299,800 $3,299,800 2.756 $90,942 +4.20%
2023 $3,299,800 $3,299,800 2.645 $87,280 +4.90%
2022 $3,235,000 $3,235,000 2.572 $83,204 +1.54%
2021 $3,235,000 $3,235,000 2.533 $81,943 +0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,663
Median age 44.3
Average household income $165,655
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 8,645
Owner occupied units 81.7%
People per household (average) 2.62
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $481,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 5 Astro Place, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Astro Pl, Rockaway 26,400
285 Franklin Rd, Denville 1,534
7 Astro Pl, Rockaway 42,375 03/31/1994 $1,300,000
400 Franklin Ave, Rockaway 3,445 09/17/2010 $875,000
12 Donna Lee CT, Denville 2,922 12/29/2010 $212,000
287 Franklin Rd, Denville 2,175 04/26/2019 $409,100
291 Franklin Rd, Denville 1,452
398 Franklin Ave, Denville 09/17/2010 $875,000
3 Astro Pl, Rockaway 20,200 12/14/2010 $1
283 Franklin Rd, Denville 1,036 06/12/2023 $501,000
289 Franklin Rd, Denville 1,774 06/23/2000 $266,000