285 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
285 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 285 U S Highway 46, Dover |
| Zip code | 07801 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Toms River Township |
| Block | 2309 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 285 U S Highway 46, Dover
| Sale date | 04/08/2021 |
| Sale price | $1,330,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $38,826 |
Lot & Building Information for 285 U S Highway 46, Dover
| Building sqft | 15,980 |
| Building class | Industrial-Other (331) |
| Acreage | 0.568 |
| Year built | 1945 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 285 U S Highway 46, Dover
- • Improvements for 285 U S Highway 46, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 285 U S Highway 46, Dover
This Industrial-Other (331) located at 285 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 has a total of 15,980 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.
What is the year built & the current market value of 285 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801?285 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,112,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 285 U S Highway 46, Dover
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 U S Highway 46, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 285 U S Highway 46, Dover
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 285 U S Highway 46, Dover
Access detailed property tax data for 285 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $38,826 |
| Market value | $1,112,500 |
Assessment History for 285 U S Highway 46, Dover
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 U S Highway 46, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,112,500 | $1,112,500 | 3.49 | $38,826 | +6.63% |
| 2024 | $1,112,500 | $1,112,500 | 3.273 | $36,412 | +3.67% |
| 2023 | $1,112,500 | $1,112,500 | 3.157 | $35,122 | +6.80% |
| 2022 | $1,112,500 | $1,112,500 | 2.956 | $32,886 | +10.54% |
| 2021 | $1,024,800 | $1,024,800 | 2.903 | $29,750 | +2.04% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,128 |
| Median age | 39.6 |
| Average household income | $107,534 |
| Family households | 74.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,407 |
| Owner occupied units | 50.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.86 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $406,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $362,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 U S Highway 46, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 U S Highway 46, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 285 U S Highway 46, Dover
Here are the neighbors for 285 U S Highway 46, Dover.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 272 U S Highway 46, Dover | 08/07/2007 | $672,397 | |
| 265 U S Highway 46, Dover | 6,787 | 07/01/2004 | $500,000 |
| 261-263 U S Hwy 46 261rea, Dover | 5,145 | 12/21/2023 | $1,250,000 |
| 394 E MC Farlan St, Dover | 1,426 | 12/17/2023 | |
| 267-269 Richards Ave, Dover | 04/30/2008 | $445,000 | |
| 276 U S Highway 46, Dover | 1,344 | 04/04/2016 | $168,000 |