282 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
282 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 282 U S Highway 46, Dover |
| Zip code | 07801 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Toms River Township |
| Block | 2310 |
| Lot | 14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 282 U S Highway 46, Dover
| Sale date | 11/02/2020 |
| Sale price | $400,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,881 |
Lot & Building Information for 282 U S Highway 46, Dover
| Building sqft | 2,654 |
| Building class | Store-Retail (737) |
| Acreage | 0.187 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 282 U S Highway 46, Dover
- • Improvements for 282 U S Highway 46, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 282 U S Highway 46, Dover
This Store-Retail (737) located at 282 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 has a total of 2,654 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.
What is the year built & the current market value of 282 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801?282 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $426,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 282 U S Highway 46, Dover
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 U S Highway 46, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 282 U S Highway 46, Dover
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 282 U S Highway 46, Dover
Access detailed property tax data for 282 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,881 |
| Market value | $426,400 |
Assessment History for 282 U S Highway 46, Dover
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 U S Highway 46, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $426,400 | $426,400 | 3.49 | $14,881 | +6.63% |
| 2024 | $426,400 | $426,400 | 3.273 | $13,956 | +3.67% |
| 2023 | $426,400 | $426,400 | 3.157 | $13,461 | +6.80% |
| 2022 | $426,400 | $426,400 | 2.956 | $12,604 | +1.83% |
| 2021 | $426,400 | $426,400 | 2.903 | $12,378 | +2.04% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,128 |
| Median age | 39.6 |
| Average household income | $107,534 |
| Family households | 74.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,407 |
| Owner occupied units | 50.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.86 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $406,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $362,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 282 U S Highway 46, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 282 U S Highway 46, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 282 U S Highway 46, Dover
Here are the neighbors for 282 U S Highway 46, Dover.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 272 U S Highway 46, Dover | 08/07/2007 | $672,397 | |
| 265 U S Highway 46, Dover | 6,787 | 07/01/2004 | $500,000 |
| 310 U S Highway 46 A D 285, Dover | 8,606 | 07/03/2007 | $1 |
| 7 Palm St, Dover | 1,040 | 10/04/2005 | $250,000 |
| 276 U S Highway 46, Dover | 1,344 | 04/04/2016 | $168,000 |
| 267-269 Richards Ave, Dover | 04/30/2008 | $445,000 | |
| 17 Palm St, Dover | 972 | 10/12/1990 | |
| 18 Palm St, Dover | 05/14/2004 | $205,000 | |
| 285 U S Highway 46, Dover | 15,980 | 04/08/2021 | $1,330,000 |