Morris County  »  07801  »  U S Highway 46  »  272 U S Highway 46

272 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

272 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

272 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 272 U S Highway 46, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 2310
Lot 8.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover

Sale date 08/07/2007
Sale price $672,397
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1930
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover

• • Improvements for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 272 U S Highway 46, Dover

When was 272 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 built?

272 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1930.

What is the assessed value of 272 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $184,000, the tax amount paid for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 is $6,421.

When was 272 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

272 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 08/07/2007 for $672,397.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2007 $672,397

Title Documents for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/07/2007 - D
08/16/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,422
Current property tax $0
Market value $184,000

Assessment History for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $184,000 $184,000 3.49 $6,422 +6.63%
2024 $184,000 $184,000 3.273 $6,022 +3.67%
2023 $184,000 $184,000 3.157 $5,809 +6.80%
2022 $184,000 $184,000 2.956 $5,439 +1.83%
2021 $184,000 $184,000 2.903 $5,342 +2.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,128
Median age 39.6
Average household income $107,534
Family households 74.8%
Occupied housing units 9,407
Owner occupied units 50.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $406,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 272 U S Highway 46, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
265 U S Highway 46, Dover 6,787 07/01/2004 $500,000
261-263 U S Hwy 46 261rea, Dover 5,145 12/21/2023 $1,250,000
276 U S Highway 46, Dover 1,344 04/04/2016 $168,000
310 U S Highway 46 A D 285, Dover 8,606 07/03/2007 $1
7 Palm St, Dover 1,040 10/04/2005 $250,000
267-269 Richards Ave, Dover 04/30/2008 $445,000
285 U S Highway 46, Dover 15,980 04/08/2021 $1,330,000
267 U S Highway 46, Dover 10,694 11/26/2019 $400,000